We are clocknuts

American Shelf & Wall Clocks - Clockmakers, Manufactures, Resellers c. 1800-Present

v.2.0 March 2013

The following list of American Clockmakers is by no means complete, or even 100% accurate.  I composed this list as personal reference, but thought I would share the data I have compiled over the years from various sources for others to use as a guideline.  Since my interests lie mainly in early American wooden movement shelf clocks, the list is bit biased.  If you have additional information you could share or corrections, please contact me and I will update the list.  Please use at your own discretion.

Principle Clockmaker or Firm
Last Update 12/30/13
Clockmaker / Firm Name / On Label(s) / Dials  Principle Partners of Firm City of Production or Sales State Approx Dates in Business Comments
Abbott, Samuel Samuel Abbott Samuel Abbott Montpelier VT 1830-???? Banjo, Shelf, Mirror
Abbott, Samuel Samuel Abbott Samuel Abbott Boston VT 1827-1830 Banjo, Shelf, Mirror
Abbott, Samuel Samuel Abbott Samuel Abbott Concord VT ???? Banjo, Shelf, Mirror
Adams, E.W. E. W. Adams Elmer W. Adams Seneca Falls NY 1837-1838 Carried on by self after Marshall committed suicide in 1837
Adams, E.W. E. W. Adams Elmer W. Adams Chillicothe OH 1838-1847  
Allen, Alexander Alexander Allen Alexander Allen Rochester NY 1845-1865  
Allen, S.D. Made for S.D. Allen by D.D. & R. Day S.D. Allen Westfield MA 1835 Shelf Clock known with this label, S.D. Allen most likely a reseller
American Chime Clock Co. American Chime Clock Co.   Nicetown PA 1916-1922  
American Clock & Brass Co. American Clock & Brass Co.   New York NY 1879  
American Clock Co., The The American Clock Co. John Birge
Brewster & Ingrahams
J.C. Brown
E. Manross
Smith & Goodrich
Terry & Andrews
Chauncey Jerome
William L. Gilbert
New York NY 1849-1880 Large consortium reseller of Clocks
American Reminder Clock Co. American Reminder Clock Co. Harlow Bundy
John Deubner
Alvin McCrary
Binghamton NY 1888-1904  
American Wringer Co. American Wringer Co.   New York NY 1895-1905 Reseller of clocks, primary business was making rubber wringers for early hand cranked washing machines
Andrews, F.C. F.C. Andrews Franklin C. Andrews Bristol CT 1840's  
Andrews, Franklin C. Franklin C. Andrews Franklin Andrews New York NY 1848  
Andrews, L. & F. L. & F. Andrews Lucias Andrews
Franklin Andrews
Bristol CT 1837-1843 w/w scarce label
Andrews, N. & I. 1. N. & I. Andrews
2. ..for E.C. Birdey & Co., Meriden
Nathaniel Andrews
Ives Andrews
Eli C. Birdsey
Meriden CT 1830's w/w
Andrus & Beach Andrus & Beach   Watertown CT 1836-1843 w/w
Ansonia Brass & Battery Co. Ansonia Brass & Battery Co. Anson Phelps
Theodore Terry
F.C. Andrews
Ansonia CT 1850-1878  
Ansonia Brass & Clock Co. Ansonia Brass & Clock Co. Anson Phelps Ansonia CT 1851-1878  
Ansonia Brass & Copper Co. Ansonia Brass & Copper Co. Anson Phelps Ansonia CT 1869-1878  
Ansonia Brass Co. Ansonia Brass Co. Anson Phelps Ansonia CT 1854-1869 Clocks with this label from 1854-1869
Ansonia Clock Co. Ansonia Clock Co. Anson Phelps
Theodore Terry
Franklin C. Andrews
Ansonia CT 1851-1854 Factory burnt in 1854, operations moved to the Ansonia Brass Company factory
Ansonia Clock Co. Ansonia Clock Co. Anson Phelps
Henry J. Davies
Walter D. Davies
Edward Davies
New York NY 1878-1929 Purchased H.J. Davies factory in New York.
Walter and Edward were Henry's brothers
Ansonia Novelty Co. Ansonia Novelty Co.   New York NY    
Arnold, Jared Jr. Jared Arnold Jr. Jared Arnold Jr. Amber NY 1833-1837 Associated with Phillip L. Smith. 8 day strap brass movements, tripple decker cases
Atkins & Allen 1. Atkins & Allen
2. A.A. Atkins & Co.
Alden Atkins
Norman Allen
Forestville CT 1846 30 hour brass movement ogee cases
Atkins, Allen & Co   Irenus Atkins
Orsamus Allen
George R. Atkins
Forestville      
Atkins & Downs 1. Atkins & Downs
2. Atkins & Downs for G. Mitchell & R.I. Atkins
3. Atkins & Downs for George Mitchell
Irenus Atkins
Anson Downs
Rollin Atkins
Bristol CT 1831-1832 w/w, 8d w/w
Atkins & Norton Atkins & Norton   Bristol CT 1835  
Atkins & Porter 1. Atkins & Porter
2. Atkins, Porter & Co.
Merritt W. Atkins
Henry H. Porter
Bristol CT 1840-1846  
Atkins & Welton Atkins & Welton Alden Atkins
Noah E. Welton
Forestville CT 1835-1836 No clocks with this label known, most likely made clock parts
Atkins Clock Co., The The Atkins Clock Co. Irenus Atkins
Andrew F. Atkins
George Atkins
Bristol CT 1859-1879 Andrew was Irenus's son
Atkins Clock Manufacturing Co. Atkins Clock Manufacturing Co. Irenus Atkins
George Atkins
Bristol CT 1855-1858 George was Rollin Atkins son
Atkins, Alden A. Alden A. Atkins Alden A. Atkins
Norman Allen
Bristol CT 1842-1846 Succeeded by Smith & Goodrich
Atkins, Elbridge G. 1. Elbridge G. Atkins
2. Elbridge G. Adkins
Elbridge G. Atkins Bristol CT 1835-1842 w/w
Atkins, M.W. 1. M. W. Atkins
2. M.W. Atkins & Co.
Merritt W Atkins
Irenus Atkins
Henry H. Porter
Thomas Atkins
Bristol CT 1846-1856 Thomas was Merritt's son
Atkins, R. & I. R. & I. Atkins Irenus Atkins
Rollin Atkins
Bristol CT 1832-1837  
Atkins, Rollin Rollin Atkins Rollin Atkins Bristol CT 1832  
Atkins, Whiting & Co. Atkins, Whiting & Co. Irenus Atkins
Adna Whiting
George Atkins
Joseph Ives
Bristol CT 1850-1855 George was Rollin Atkins son
Attleboro Clock Co. Attleboro Clock Co.   Attleboro MA 1890-1915 8d kitchen clock
Bacon, John John Bacon John Bacon Bristol CT 1840-1845 30hr brass ogee, worked for Chauncey Boardman
Bailey & Piper Bailey & Piper Jonathan Bailey
Freedom Piper
Berlin CT 1830-???? w/w, Piper married Bailey's daughter
Bailey, Banks & Biddle Bailey, Banks & Biddle   Philadelphia PA 1878-1894  
Bailey, Putnam Putnam Bailey Putnam Bailey Goshen NY 1830-1840 w/w
Baird Clock Co. Baird Clock Co. Edward P. Baird Montreal, Canada CN 1887-1890 Edward worked for Seth Thomas Clock Co.
Baird Clock Co. Baird Clock Co. Edward P. Baird Plattsburg NY 1890-1895 Edward worked for Seth Thomas Clock Co.
Baird Clock Manufacturing Co. Baird Clock Manufacturing Co. Edward P. Baird Chicago IL 1897-1900 Edward worked for Seth Thomas Clock Co.
Baker, Moses Moses Baker Moses Baker Providence RI 1830 w/w
Balch, Daniel Daniel Balch Daniel Balch Newburyport MA 1820-1830 Tall Clocks & Mass. Shelf Clocks
Barber, C.W. C.W. Barber C.W. Barber Middlebury OH 1840 30 hr OG
Barber, George George Barber George Barber Unionville CT 1839 w/w
Barber, Orson Orson Barber Orson Barber Harwinton CT 1835  
Barnard & Co. Barnard & Co.   New York NY 1840's w/w ogee
Barnes & Bacon Barnes & Bacon Levi R. Barns
John Bacon
Edward M. Barnes
Bristol CT 1831-1840  
Barnes & Bailey Barnes & Bailey Levi R. Barnes
Jonathan Bailey
Berlin
Middletown
CT 1831-1832 Wooden Movement shelf clocks
Barnes & Bartholomew 1. Barnes & Bartholomew
2. Barnes, Bartholomew & Co.
3. Bartholomew & Barnes
Levi R. Barnes
Eli Bartholomew
Bristol CT 1833-1836 w/w
Barnes & Hubbell Barnes & Hubbell       1869  
Barnes & Jerome Barnes & Jerome Alphonso Barnes
Andrew J. Jerome
Bristol CT 1833-1837  
Barnes & Johnson 1. Barnes & Johnson
2. Thomas Barnes Jr. & Co.
Thomas Barnes
William Johnson
Wyllis Roberts
Bristol CT 1819-1823 Tall Clock Movements, successor to Joseph Ives & Co.
Wyllis was Gideon Roberts son
Barnes & Welch Barnes & Welch Alphonso Barnes
Harmanus Welch
Bristol CT 1832-1833  
Barnes Brothers Clock Co. Barnes Brothers Clock Co. Wallace Barnes
Caryle F. Barnes
Harry Barnes
Irenus Atkins
Bristol CT 1880-1884 Took over Atkins Clock Co. in 1879
Irenus Atkins was a stockholder
Barnes, Ashel M. Ashel Barnes Ashel Barnes Chimney Point VT 1830 w/w shelf
Barnes, Bartholomew & Co. Barnes, Bartholomew & Co. Rensselaer Upson
Eli Bartholomew
Phillip Barnes
Henry E. Merriman
George Merriman
Bristol CT 1833-1836 w/w
Barnes, Darrow & Co. Barnes, Darrow & Co. Thomas Barnes
Alphonso Barnes
Elijah Darrow
David Matthews
Edwin Matthews
Bristol CT 1838-????  
Barnes, Edward Edward Barnes Edward M. Barnes Bristol CT 1837-1846  w/w & brass movement ogee's
Barnes, Philip & Co. Philip Barnes & Co. Philip Barnes
Henry E. Merriman
George Merriman
Rensselaer Upson
Bristol CT 1836-1837 Successor to Barnes, Bartholomew & Co., w/w
Barnes, Thomas & Co. Thomas Barnes & Co. Thomas Barnes
Joseph Ives
Bristol CT 1820  
Barnes, William B. William B. Barnes William B. Barnes     1840-1848 Marine clocks
Barrett, Moses Moses Barrett   Yarmouth NS 1831-1833 Over pasted label, clock by one of John Birge firms
Bartholomew & Brown Bartholomew & Brown J.C. Brown
Eli Bartholomew
Bristol CT 1832-1833 Sold shop to George Mitchell
Bartholomew, Atkins & Downs Bartholomew, Atkins & Downs Eli Bartholomew
Irenus Atkins
Ephraim Downs
Bristol CT    
Bartholomew, Brown & Co. 1. Bartholomew, Brown & Co.
2. Bartholomew, Hills & Brown
J.C. Brown
Wm. G. Bartholomew
Wm. Hills
Bristol CT 1833-1834  
Bartholomew, E. & G.W. E. & G.W. Bartholomew Eli Bartholomew
George Bartholomew
Bristol CT 1829-1833 8d w/w, 8d strap brass.  Eli & George were cousins
Bartholomew, Eli & Co. Eli Bartholomew & Co. Eli Bartholomew Bristol CT 1833 w/w
Bartholomew, George W. George W. Bartholomew George W. Bartholomew Bristol CT 1833-1845  
Bartholomew, George W. G.W. Bartholomew George W. Bartholomew Savannah  GA 1833-1845 30hr w/w, half column & splat, movement by E.G. Atkins
Barton Brothers & Co. Barton Brothers & Co.   New Haven CT   30hr brass ogee, 30hr brass Steeple on Steeple Shelf Clocks
Bassett & Gibbs Bassett & Gibbs   Litchfield CT 1833 w/w shelf
Batchelder, George George Batchelder George Batchelder Reading MA 1833 Reseller, w/w
Beach & Byington Beach & Byinton   Bristol CT 1840's Over pasted label, Brewster & Ingraham manufacture
Beach & Hubbell Beach & Hubbell Laporte Hubble
Levi Beach
Forestville CT 1859-1863 Manufactured marine movements
Beach, Hubbell & Hendrick Beach, Hubbell & Hendrick Laporte Hubble Bristol CT 1853-1854  
Beach, William William Beach William Beach Hartford CT 1834 w/w shelf clocks
Beals, J.J. 1. J. J. Beals
2. J.J. Beals Clock Establishment
J.J. Beals Boston MA 1847-1850 Resellers
Beals, J.J. & Co. Beals, J.J. & Co. J.J. Beals Boston MA 1850-1853 Resellers
Beals, J.J. & Son J. J. Beals & Son J.J. Beals Boston MA 1854 Resellers
Beals, J.J. & W. 1. J.J. & W. Beals
2. William & J.J. Beals
J. J. Beals
William Beals
Boston MA 1833 w/w
Belknap, Ebenezer William Beach William Beach Boston MA 1809-1830 Mass. Shelf Clocks
Benedict & Burnham Mfg. Co. Benedict & Burnham Mfg. Co. Aaron Benedict
Gordon W.  Burnham
Waterbury CT 1843-1854 Brass manufacture, branch of company evently split off to form the Waterbury Clock Co.
Benedict Brothers Benedict Brothers   New York NY 1880's Jeweler's, sold watches & clocks
Benedict Mfg. Co. Benedict Mfg. Co. Harry L. Benedict New York NY 1902-1953 Mainor died in 1902, Harry became principle owner.
Benedict, M.S. Mfg. Co. M.S. Benedict Mfg. Co. Mainor Stuart Benedict
Harry L. Benedict
Syracuse NY 1894-1902 made novelty clock cases, became the Benedict Mfg Co. in 1902
Bill, Joseph 1. Joseph R. Bill
2. ..for Jos'h Danforth, Middletown, CT
Joseph R. Bill Middletown CT 1831 w/w
Bills, E. & H.A. E. & H.A. Bills Elijah Bills Colebrook River CT   30 hr brass OG
Bills, Elijah Elijah Bills Elijah Bills Plymouth CT 1830-1840 w/w
Bills, Roger Roger Bills Roger Bills Colebrook River CT   Shelf Clock known
Birge & Case Birge & Case John Birge Bristol CT 1834-1835  
Birge & Fuller Birge & Fuller John Birge
Thomas Fuller
Bristol CT 1844-1847 Thomas Fuller died in 1848, ending partnership.  
Birge & Gilbert Birge & Gilbert John Birge
William L. Gilbert
Bristol CT 1837  
Birge & Hale Birge & Hale John Birge Bristol CT 1828  
Birge & Ives Birge & Ives John Birge
Joseph Ives
Bristol CT 1830-1833 brass movements, 1 w/w ogee known
Birge, Case & Co. 1. Birge, Case & Co.
2. Birge, Case & Co. for Isaac Welton
John Birge
Hervey Case
Erastus Case
Joseph Ives
Bristol CT 1833-1835 w/w & brass
Birge, Gilbert & Co. Birge, Gilbert & Co. John Birge
William L. Gilbert
Bristol CT 1834-1837  
Birge, John  John Birge John Birge Bristol CT 1830-1831  
Birge, John & Co. John Birge & Co. John Birge Bristol CT 1848  
Birge, Mallory & Co. Birge, Mallory & Co. John Birge
Ransom Mallory
Sheldon Lewis
Thomas Fuller
Ambrose Peck
Bristol CT 1838-1843  
Birge, Mallory & Co. Birge, Mallory & Co. John Birge
Ransom Mallory
Sheldon Lewis
Thomas Fuller
Ambrose Peck
Dayton OH   Over pasted label
Birge, Peck & Co. Birge, Peck & Co. John Birge
Ambrose Peck
Samuel Taylor
William R. Richards
Bristol CT 1849-1859 Birge retired in 1855
Bishop & Bradley Bishop & Bradley James Bishop
Lucias Bradley
Watertown CT 1823-1832 w/w, 8d w/w
Bishop & Bradley Bishop & Bradley James Bishop
Lucias Bradley
Plymouth CT 1823-1832 w/w, 8d w/w
Bishop & Heminway Bishop & Heminway James Bishop
Merit Hemmingway
Watertown CT 1830 30hr w/w column & splat, movement by Ransom Smith firm
Bishop & Norton Bishop & Norton Daniel E. Bishop
Dan F. Bishop
Charles Norton
Bristol CT 1835 w/w rare label
Bishop, Homer Homer Bishop Homer Bishop Bristol CT 1832 w/w
Bishop, James James Bishop James Bishop Watertown CT 1832 30 hr w/w Column & Splat, Terry movement
Bissell, Luther Luther Bissell Luther Bissell Wolcottville CT 1833-1835 w/w, Hopkins & Alfred movements
Bixby, John C.  John C. Bixby John C. Bixby Lexington MA 1937 30hr w/w column & splan
Blakeslee, Lewis Lewis Blakeslee Lewis Blakeslee Plymouth CT 1824-1826 w/w
Blakeslee, M. & Co M. Blakeslee & Co. Marvin Blakeslee
Eli Terry Jr.
Terrysville CT 1840 movements by H. Welton
Blakeslee, M. & E. 1. M. & E. Blakeslee & Co.
2. Marvin & Edward Blakeslee
3. M. & E. Blakeslee
Marvin Blakeslee
Edward Blakeslee
Plymouth CT 1832 w/w
Blakeslee, M. & E. 1. M. & E. Blakeslee & Co.
2. Marvin & Edward Blakeslee
3. M. & E. Blakeslee
Marvin Blakeslee
Edward Blakeslee
Terrysville CT 1832 w/w
Blakeslee, M. & E. 1. M. & E. Blakeslee & Co.
2. Marvin & Edward Blakeslee
3. M. & E. Blakeslee
Marvin Blakeslee
Edward Blakeslee
Heathenville CT 1832 w/w
Blakeslee, R. Jr. & Co. R. Blakeslee Jr. & Co. Ralph Blakeslee Jr. New York NY 1844-1850 OG, Mfg by Morse & Blakeslee
Blakesless, Edward K. Edward K. Blakeslee Edward K. Blakeslee     1840-1850 Marine clocks
Boardman & Dunbar Boardman & Dunbar Chauncey Boardman
Butler Dunbar
Bristol CT 1811 Wood Tall Case movements
Boardman & Smith 1. Boardman & Smith
2. Boardman, Smith & Co.
Chauncey Boardman
Samuel B. Smith
Bristol CT 1832  
Boardman & Wells Boardman & Wells Chauncey Boardman
Col. Joseph A. Wells
Warren OH 1840 Over pasted label, outlet for Boardman & Wells clocks
Boardman & Wells 1. Boardman & Wells
2. Chauncey Boardman & Joseph A. Wells
3. Boardman & Wells for Hiram Hunt
4. Boardman & Wells for O. Barbor
5. Boardman & Wells for Charles Stratton
Chauncey Boardman
Col. Joseph A. Wells
Bristol CT 1832-1843 30hr & 8d w/w, Wells married Boardman's daughter Caroline
Boardman, Chauncey Chauncey Boardman Chauncey Boardman Bristol CT 1824-1832
1843-1847
 
Boardman, Chester & Co. Chester Boardman & Co. Chester Boardman Plymouth CT 1842-1845 E.C. Brewster movement, sharp gothic case
Boardman, Jason Jason Boardman Jason Boardman Jr. Rocky Hill CT 1838  
Boardman, W. W. Boardman W. Boardman Bristol CT   30hr w/w column & splat, movement by Orton, Preston & Co.
Boston Clock Co. Boston Clock Co. John H. Eastman Chelsea MA 1885-1894 Became Chelsea Clock Co.
Bostwick & Burgess Bostwick & Burgess   Norwalk  OH 1892-1893  
Botsford, S.N. S.N. Botsford Samuel N. Botsford Southington CT 1850-???? Marine clocks
Boyce, Benjamin Benjamin Boyce Benjamin Boyce Boston MA 1880-1895 Assume business after Daniel Pratt's Sons ended
Brace & French Brace & French   Granville OH 1828  
Brace & Packard Brace & Packard Rodney Brace
Isaac Packard
Brockton MA 1825 Empire Shelf Clocks
Brace, Rodney Rodney Brace Rodney Brace Brockton MA 1825-1831 w/w, standard and Torrington movements
Brace, Rodney Rodney Brace Rodney Brace N. Bridgewater MA 1831-1835  
Bradford & Conant Bradford & Conant Lewis Bradford
Benjamin Conant
Auburn ME 1865-???? OG, 30hr brass
Bradford & Pinkham Bradford & Pinkham Lewis Bradford Auburn ME 1835-1865 OG, w/w & brass
Bradford, Lewis Lewis Bradford Lewis Bradford Auburn ME   30hr brass ogee, weight movement by C. Boardman
Bradley & Austin Bradley & Austin Luther Bradley
Orrin Austin
Straitsville CT 1835-1840 30 hour w/w Transition case
Bradley & Comstock Bradley & Comstock   Plymouth CT 1832-1842 w/w
Bradley & Hubbard Bradley & Hubbard Nathaniel L. Bradley
Walter Hubbard
Meriden CT 1854-1875 Made Blinking Eye Clocks
Bradley & Hubbard Mfg. Co. Bradley & Hubbard Mfg. Co. Nathaniel L. Bradley
Walter Hubbard
Clarence P. Bradley
Meriden CT 1875-1940 Iron Cases, movements by Ansonia & New Haven
Bradley Mfg. Co. Bradley Mfg. Co.   Southington CT 1850's 8d brass spring cottage clock
Bradley, B. & Co. B. Bradley & Co., 259 Washington St. B. Bradley Boston MA 1880 Example of illuminated alarm clock by Co., using H.J. Davies patent.
Bradley, F.A. F.A. Bradley Frederick A. Bradley New York NY 1846-1851 30hr brass ogee
Bradley, Hatch & Co. Bradley, Hatch & Co. William L. Bradley
Walter Hubbard
Orson Hatch
Chitten Hatch
Meriden CT 1852-1854 Clocks were sole product of this company
Bradley, Lucias B. Lucias B. Bradley Lucias B. Bradley Watertown CT 1824-1832  
Bradley, William William Bradley William Bradley St. Louis MO   w/w, St. Louis depot for Seymour, Hall & Co. firm, Successor to Seymour, Hall & Co.
Brewster & Brown Brewster & Brown Elisha C. Brewster
J.C. Brown
S.B. Smith
C. Goodrich
Bristol CT 1839-1840  
Brewster & Co. 1. Brewster & Co.
2. Brewster & Ives
Elisha C. Brewster
Shaylor Ives
Bristol CT 1838-1843  
Brewster & Ingrahams Brewster & Ingrahams Elisha C. Brewster
Elias Ingraham
Andrew Ingraham
Bristol CT 1844-1850  
Brewster Mfg. Co. Brewster Mfg. Co. Elisha C. Brewster
William Day
Augustus Norton
Nobel Jerome
Bristol CT 1852-1854  
Brewster, E.C. E.C. Brewster Elisha C. Brewster Bristol CT 1833  
Brewster, E.C. & Co. E.C. Brewster & Co. Elisha C. Brewster
Noah L. Brewster
Bristol CT 1840-1843 Became Brewster & Ingrahams
Brewster, E.C. & Son Brewster, E.C. & Son Elisha C. Brewster
Noah L. Brewster
Bristol CT 1855 Noel was Elisha's son
Brewster, Elisha C Elisha C. Brewster Elisha C. Brewster Bristol CT 1840-1855 Started as peddler for Thomas Barnes Jr. & Co.
Brewster, N. L. & Co. 1. N. L. Brewster & Co.
2. N. L. Brewster
Noah L. Brewster Bristol CT 1861 Noel was Elisha's son
Bridgeport Brass Co. Bridgeport Brass Co. Daniel W. Kissam
John Davol
Samuel R. Wilmot
Bridgeport CT 1865-1875 Company originally formed to manufacture clock movements, ventured into other interests.  Clock making machinery sold to Ansonia Clock Co. in 1875
Bridgeport Clock Co. Bridgeport Clock Co. P.T. Barnum Bridgeport CT 1851-1855 Company bought out by Chauncey Jerome
Briggs, John C. John C. Briggs John C. Briggs Concord NH 1850's Patented Briggs Rotary clock.
Bristol Brass & Clock Co., The The Bristol Brass & Clock Co. Israel Holmes
Elisha N. Welch
J.C. Brown
E. Manross
Forestville CT 1850-1902 Joint stock corporation, with many of the prominent Bristol/Forestville clock companies involved.
Bristol Brass Clock Manufactory, The The Bristol Brass Clock Manufactory Elias Roberts
Curtis Roberts
Joseph Ives
Bristol CT 1818-1819 Mirror Clocks
Bristol Clock Co., The The Bristol Clock Co. Chauncey Jerome
Elisha Hotchkiss
Edward Fields
Elisha Manross
E. C. Brewster
Joseph A. Wells
Augustus Jerome
Bristol CT 1840-1854 Company set up for export business, particularly China
Bristol Manufacturing Company 1. Bristol Manufacturing Company
2. Bristol Mfg. Co.
3.  ..for James Smith
Chauncey Ives
Chauncey Jerome
Samuel B. Smith
Zelotes Grant
Bristol CT 1842-1861 brass ogee, James Smith was a reseller in Philadelphia
Brooks, Horatio Horatio Brooks Horatio Brooks Geneva NY 1830 w/w
Brown & Goodrich Brown & Goodrich J.C. Brown
Chauncey Goodrich
    1845-1846  
Brown & Pomeroy Brown & Pomeroy J.C. Brown
Noah Pomeroy
    1841  
Brown, George 1. George Brown
2. Manyfactured by E. Downs, Cased by G. Brown
3. George W. Brown & Co.
George W. Brown Bristol CT 1845-1868 30 hour Ogee Clocks known, did not make his movements
Brown, J.C. 1. Forestville Mfg. Co.
2. J. C. Brown
3. Forestville Manufacturing Co.
Jonathan C. Brown
William G. Bartholomew
Chauncey Pomeroy
Lora Waters
Elisha N. Welch
Bristol CT 1831-1842 Start of the Forestville Clock Co. firms, used different labels during this period.
Elisha N. Welch was investor in Co.
Brown, J.C. J. C. Brown Jonathon Clark Brown Forestville CT 1847-1856 by self
Brown, J.C. & Co. Brown, J.C. & Co. J.C. Brown
Chauncey Goodrich
Samuel B. Smith
Bristol CT 1846-1847 Used J.C. Brown & Co. and also J.C. Brown labels.
Bryant, E.D E.D. Bryant E.D. Bryant Bristol CT 1845-1846  
Bundy Time Recording Co. Bundy Time Recording Co. Harlow Bundy Binghamton NY 1893-1901 Collapsed into ITR
Bunnel & Scovill 1. Bunnel & Scovill
2. Bummel & Scovill
David Scovill
Mansfield Bunnel
Owego NY 1834-1836 w/w shelf clock
Bunnell, Edwin Edwin Burnnell Edwin Burnnell Bristol CT 1850's brass ogee
Burch, Thomas Jr. Thomas Burch Jr. Thomas Burch Jr. Pittsburgh PA   4 column brass with Clarke, Gilbert & Co. movement
Burlington Manufacturing Co. Burlington Manufacturing Co.   Burlington CT   Resellers
Burnap, Daniel Daniel Burnap Daniel Burnap East Windsor CT 1759-1838 Tall Case Clocks (Brass, Wood), Eli Terry was apprentice
Burnes Clock Co. Burnes Clock Co.     CT   Resellers
Burr & Chittenden Burr & Chittenden Jonathan Burr
Austin Chittenden
Lexington MA 1831-1837  
Burwell & Carter Burwell & Carter Elias Burwell
W.W. Carter
L. E. Carter
Bristol CT 1859-1861 Calendar Clocks
Burwell, Austin S. Austin S. Burwell Austin S. Burwell Bristol CT 1840 30hr w/w ogee, movement by Albridge G. Atkins
Burwell, Elias 1. Elias Burwell
2. E. Burwell expressly for L.F. & W.W Carter
Elias Burwell Bristol CT 1851-1867  
Butler, Henderson & Co. Butler, Henderson & Co.   Annapolis NS 1820-1836 Nova Scotia, pillar & scroll
Butler, Henderson & Co. Butler, Henderson & Co.   Clement NS 1820-1836 Nova Scotia, pillar & scroll
Byington & Co. Byington & Co. Lorin Byington Bristol CT 1843-1849  
Byington & Graham Byington & Graham Martin Byington
Isaac Graham
Bristol CT 1852-1853  
Byington, Lawler 1. Lorin Byington
2. Lawler Byington
3. Lawyer Byington
Lawler Byington Bristol CT 1828-1842 w/w
Byington, Lawler Lawyer Byington Lawler Byington Newark NY 1828-1842 w/w, over pasted label on top of Chauncey Boardman label
Cable, Steven S. Cable's Old Established Clock & Looking Glass Store   New York NY 1840-1861 Over pasted Label, Mfg by Terry & Andrews
Camp, Ephraim Ephraim Camp Ephraim Camp Salem Bridge CT 1835-1840 Brass Shelf Clock known
Camp, Hiram Camp, Hiram Hiram Camp Salem Bridge CT 1829-1892 Apprenticed to Uncle Chauncey Jerome, Hiram was founder of the New Haven Clock Co.  No clocks with solo label known
Carney, Hugh 1. Hugh Carney
2. Hugh Kearrney
Hugh Carney Wolcottville IN 1830's Pillar & Scroll Clock
Carter & Weller Cased and Sold by Carter & Weller Jonathan Carter
Daniel S.T. Weller
Stockbridge NY 1840-1842 Case makers for Seymour, Williams & Porter
Carter, L.F. & W.W 1. Manufacture especially for L.F. & W.W. Carter
2. Carter Clock Co.
  Bristol CT 1864-1870 Calendar Clocks, movement by S.C. Spring Co. or Welch, Spring & Co.  Possible Atkins cases
Cary, James James Cary James Cary Boston MA 1839-????  Primarily Tall Clocks
Case & Birge 1. Case & Birge
2. Birge & Case
Erastus Case
Harvey Case
John Birge
Bristol CT 1830-1837  
Case, Dyer, Wadsworth & Co. Case, Dyer, Wadsworth & Co.   Augusta GA 1835 Assembled and sold Seth Thomas movements & cases
Case, Gilbert & Co. Case, Gilbert & Co. William L. Gilbert
Dr. Lyman Case
Winchester CT 1837-1838 w/w, Lyman Case married Riley Whiting's daughter
Case, Park & Co. Case, Park & Co.   Cincinnati OH   30hr brass ogee
Case, Willard & Co. Case, Willard & Co. Sylvester Willard
Erastus Case
Harvey Case
Bristol CT 1835-1836 Sylvester was Erastus Case's son-in-law
Caswell, A. & Co. A. Caswell & Co. A. Caswell Harlem NY   brass ogee
Chandler, Abel Abel Chandler Able Chandler Concord NH 1829-1846 NH Mirror Clocks & Banjo
Chapman, Henry Henry Chapman Henry Chapman Otis MA 1850's 30hr OG
Chelsea Clock Co. Chelsea Clock Co. Charles H. Pearson Boston MA 1887-????  
Chelsea Clock Co. Chelsea Clock Co. Charles H. Pearson Chelsea CT 1897-1904  
Cheney, Elisha Elisha Cheney for Norris Wilcox Elisha Cheney Berlin CT   30hr w/w column & splat, Elisha was Olcott's father, Norris Wilcox was Elisha's son-in-law
Cheney, Olcott Olcott Cheney Olcott Cheney Berlin CT 1830's w/w
Cheney, Olcott Olcott Cheney Olcott Cheney Middletown CT 1831-1835 w/w
Chittenden, Austin 1. Austin Chittenden
2. Burr & Chittenden
Austin Chttenden Lexington MA 1831-1837 Unknown if he made shelf clocks by self
Churchill, Joel H. Joel H. Churchill Joel H. Churchill Bristol CT 1830's 8d brass shelf clock
Churchill, L.M. & Co. L.M. Churchill & Co. L.M. Churchill
Chauncey Jerome
Nobel Jerome
Hamburg SC 1837-1838 Brass empire shelf clocks, one of C. Jeromes southern assembly plants (C. Jerome & Co.)
Cincinnati Time Recorder Co. Cincinnati Time Recorder Co.   Cincinnati OH 1896-1945 Time clocks
Clark & Morse Clark & Morse Herman Clark
Myles Morse Sr.
Plymouth CT 1818-1821  
Clark(e), Sylvester S. Clarke Sylvester Clark, or Clarke Salem Bridge CT 1832-1834 Herman's brother
Clark, A.J. A.J. Clark A.J. Clark Circleville OH   30hr w/w, half column & cornice, movement by Jerome firm
Clark, George H. George H. Clark George H. Clark Bristol CT   w/w
Clark, George H. George H. Clark George H. Clark New York NY   brass ogee
Clark, Gilbert & Brown Clark, Gilbert & Brown Lucias Clark
Wm. L. Gilbert
J.C. Brown
New York NY   8d, brass weight movement in ogee case
Clark, Gilbert & Co. Clark, Gilbert & Co. Lucias Clarke
William L. Gilbert
Ezra Baldwin
Winsted CT 1841-1856  
Clark, Henry D. Henry D. Clark Henry D. Clark     1863-1865  
Clark, Herman Herman Clark Herman Clark Plymouth Hollow CT 1783-1825 Apprenticed to E. Terry, tall case movements, pillar & scroll
Clark, Herman Herman Clark Herman Clark Salem Bridge CT 1783-1825 Apprenticed to E. Terry, tall case movements, pillar & scroll
Clark, S. S. Clarke for Mitchell & Atkins   Salem Bridge CT    
Clark, W. W. Clark W. Clark Greensboro GA 1839-1841 Birge, Mallory & Co. 30hr brass clocks
Cobb, J.L. & Co. 1. J.L. Cobb & Co.
2. J.L. Cobb
J.L. Cobb New York NY   Resellers, brass ogee
Cobb, J.L. & Co. 1. J.L. Cobb & Co.
2. J.L. Cobb
J.L. Cobb Winchester CT   Resellers, brass ogee
Coe & Co. Coe & Co.   Whitneyville CT 1854-1858 Marine clocks
Coe, Russell Russell Coe, 87 Pearl St. Russell Coe New York NY 1854 w/w & brass movement ogee's
Coffin, Henry T. Henry T. Coffin Henry T. Coffin Nobleboro ME 1850 OG
Colebrook River Manufacturing Co. Colebrook River Manufacturing Co.   Colebrook River CT   30hr brass weight, ogee case. Movement by Wm. L. Gilbert
Coleman, A. A. Coleman A. Coleman Savannah  GA    
Collins & Bradley 1. Collins & Bradley
2. Bradley & Collins
Ahira Collins
Isaac Bradley
Salem Bridge CT 1828-1835  
Collins & Co. Collins & Co. Amos Collins Cranston RI 1840's 30hr brass weight movement ogee
Collins, James James Collins James Collins Goffstown NH 1821-1847 Mirror Clocks
Collins, Ozro Ozro Collins Ozro Collins Prospect CT 1835-1839 8d brass shelf clock, son of Ahira
Compton, William William Compton William Compton Rochester NY 1844-1846  
Comstock & Minor Comstock & Minor   Plymouth CT 1830-1842 w/w
Comstock, L.F. L.F. Comstock LaFayette Comstock Plymouth CT 1830-1842 w/w & 8d brass shelf clocks known
Conant & Sperry Conant & Sperry, 112 Fulton St W. S. Conant New York NY 1840's 30hr brass ogee, weight movement by Silas B. Terry, also w/w shelf clocks
Conant, W.S. W. S. Conant William  S. Conant New York NY 1840's OG brass
Conger, John John Conger John Conger Bristol CT 1830 Carved column & splat with PA. brass movement, also w/w shelf clock
Connecticut Clock Co. Connecticut Clock Co.   New York NY 1872 Morse & Co. movements
Cook, Orrin Orrin Cook Orrin Cook Meriden CT 1835  
Cooke, Samuel Samuel Cooke Samuel Cooke Waterbury CT 1822-1825 w/w Miniature P&S
Cotton, Henry P. Daniel Pratt, Jr's Patent Brass Clocks, Manufactured by Henry P. Cotton Henry P. Cotton Nobleboro ME 1849 30hr brass ogee, weight movement by Manross, Wilcox & Co.
Couch, Stowe & Co. Couch, Stowe & Co.   Rock Springs TN 1834-1835 Over pasted label on Barns, Bartholomew & Co. clock
Cowles, Deeming & Camp Deeming, Cowles & Camp Timothy Cowles
Chauncey Deming
James K. Camp
Farmington CT 1832 Shelf Clock known
Coyle, J.W. J.W. Colye J.W. Colye Potts Camp MS   8d brass ogee, spring movement by New Haven Clock Co.
Crane, Aaron Aaron D. Crane Aaron Dodd Crane Caldwell NJ 1829-1841 Associated with the Year Clock Co.
Critchett, James James Critchett James Critchett Candia NH   w/w clocks & NH mirror clocks
Crittenden, Simeon Simeon Crittenden Simeon Crittenden Hawley MA 1830 w/w
Crosby & Vosburgh Crosby & Vosburgh Wm. C. Vosburgh New York NY 1856-1857 Successors to the Jerome Manufacturing Co.
Crosby, D.S. D.S. Crosby D.S. Crosby New York NY 1850 OG
Crum & Barber Crum & Barber Frederick W. Crum
George Barber
Unionville CT 1835-1844 w/w
Curtis & Clark Curtis & Clark Garner Curtis
Virtue Clark
Plymouth CT 1824-1825 Virtue Clark was Herman's brother
Curtis & Marsh Curtis & Marsh Lewis Curtis
George Marsh
Farmington CT    
Curtis, Candy Candy Curtis Candice Curtis Bristol CT   brass OG
Curtis, Garner Garner Curtis for George D. Wadhams Garner Curtis Wolcottville CT 1830-1836 w/w
Curtis, H. & Co. H. Curtis & Co.   Meriden CT 1830's Pillar clocks
Curtis, Lemuel Lemuel Curtis Lemuel Curtis Concord CT 1790-1857 Apprenticed to Willard's
Danforth, Jos'h Joseph R. Bills for Jos'h Danforth Jos'h Danforth Middletown CT 1831-1835 w/w, reseller
Daniels & Carpenter Daniels & Carpenter   Warren NY 1830's w/w
Darche Manufacturing Company Darche Manufacturing Company George C. Darche
Augusta Darche
Chicago IL 1886-1916 electric alarm clocks
Augusta was George's wife
Darrow & Seymour Darrow & Seymour   Macon GA   w/w, movement by Boardman firm, also brass movements
Darrow, Elijah 1. Elijah Darrow
2. Jeromes & Darrow
Elijah Darrow Bristol CT 1824-1856 Glass tablet & dial painter
Davies, H. J. H.J. Davies Henry J. Davies New York NY 1858-1886 Over pasted label stating Successor to Geo. A. Jones & Co., Davies was bought out in 1877 by the Ansonia clock Co., where he then went to work.
Davis & Barber Davis & Barber Josiah Davis
Orville Barber
Greensboro GA 1832-1835 Ingraham made cases for them, shipped movements & cases to south to avoid tax
Davis & Barber Davis & Barber Josiah Davis
Orville Barber
Bristol CT 1840's Ingraham made cases for them, shipped movements & cases to south to avoid tax
Davis Clock Co., The The Davis Clock Co. N.L. Davis Columbus MS 1880's 30hr brass movements by Wm. L. Gilbert Clock Co.
Daws, E. E. Daws E. Daws New York NY   w/w, over pasted label
Day, D.D. & R. D.D. & R. Day   Westfield MA 1830's w/w  shelf
Day, Lester Lester Day Lester Day Otis MA    
Day, Moses Moses Day Moses Day Otis MA   8d w/w
DeLuxe Clock & Mfg. Co. DeLuxe Clock & Mfg. Co.   New York NY 1929-????  
Deming, Phineas Phineas Deming Phineas Deming Vienna OH 1830 w/w P&S
Dexter, Horace H. Dexter H. Dexter Stockbridge NY 1835-1842 Case maker, used CT w/w movements
Dexter, William William Dexter William Dexter Stockbridge NY 1833-1839 Case maker, used CT w/w movements
Dey Patent Company Dey Patent Company John Dey
Robert Dey
Syracuse NY 1893-1900  
Dey Time Register Company Dey Time Register Company John Dey Syracuse NY 1900-1907 Sold to ITR in 1907
Dibbe, C.B C.B. Dibbe C.B. Dibbe Savannah  GA   Resellers
Dixie Calendar Clock Co. Dixie Calendar Clock Co.         Reseller of Fashion Clocks
Dodge, Garfield & Co. Dodge, Garfield & Co.   Chillicothe OH 1837-1843 Over pasted label, Mfg by Birge, Mallory & Co.
Doolittle, L.F. L.F. Doolittle Lucias F. Doolittle New York NY 1850-1854 30hr w/w ogee, over pasted label on top of William S. Johnson
Downs,  Ephraim 1. Ephraim Downs
2. E. Downs for G. Brown
3. E. Downs for Eli Terry & Sons
4. E. Downs for Mitchell & Atkins
5. E. Downs for George Mitchell
Ephraim Downs Bristol CT 1810-1842 w/w, 8d w/w, Anson Downs was younger brother
Dows & Fuller Dows & Fuller   New York NY   Reseller
Dunbar & Merriman Dunbar & Merriman Butler Dunbar
Dr. Titus Merriman
Bristol CT 1810 Wood Tall Case movements
Dunbar, Edward L. Edward L. Dunbar Edward L. Dunbar Bristol CT   30 hr brass Ogee, movement by H. Welton & Co.
Dunbar, William B. Wm. B. Dunbar William B. Dunbar Bristol CT 1835  
Dunning & Curtis 1. Dunning & Curtis
2. Curtis & Dunning
Lemuel Curtis
Joseph N. Dunning
Concord CT 1812-1817 Banjo Clocks
Dutton, David David Dutton David Dutton Mont Vernon NH 1820-1830 w/w
Dyer & Wadsworth Dyer & Wadsworth Thomas Dyer
Elisha S. Wadsworth
New Hartford CT 1832-1843  
Dyer, M. & W. M. & W. Dyer   Augusta GA 1837-1840 Over pasted label, Mfg by Birge, Mallory & Co.
Dyer, W. & V. W. & V. Dyer   Savannah  GA 1835 w/w
Dyer, Wadsworth & Co. Dyer, Wadsworth & Co. Thomas Dyer
Elisha S. Wadsworth
Augusta GA 1838-1843 30hr w/w column & splat with Seth Thomas movement, Triple Decker with brass movement
Eco Magneto Clock Co. Eco Magneto Clock Co.   Boston MA 1887-1928  
Empire Clock Co.   Noble Jerome
J.C. Brown
Ebenezer Hendrick
Laporte Hubbell
Bristol CT 1854-1855 No clocks with this label known
Enos, Alonzo Alonzo Enos Alonzo Enos New York NY 1841-1861 brass 8d ogee
Eureka Mfg. Co. Eureka Mfg. Co.   Boston MA 1860's  
Eureka Mfg. Co., The The Eureka Mfg. Co.   Bristol CT 1864-1868  
Fairhaven Clock Co. Fairhaven Clock Co.
Vermont Clock Co.
Joseph Eastman Fairhaven VT 1891-1898 lever esc. & pendulum clocks
Farmers' Exchange Farmer's Exchange   Hartwell GA   8d brass ogee, movement by Wm. L. Gilbert Clock Co.
Farmers' Exchange Store Farmer's Exchange Store   Jamison SC   8d brass ogee, movement by Wm. L. Gilbert Clock Co.
Foote, C. T. C. T. Foote Charles T. Foote Bristol CT 1852-1865 Bought Chauncey Boardman's clock factory
Forbes & Tucker Forbes & Tucker Wells Forbes Concord NH 1840's w/w
Forbes, Wells Wells Forbes Wells Forbes Bristol NH 1842 brass movement
Forestville Clock Manufactory Forestville Clock Manufactory, J.C. Brown Proprietor J.C. Brown Bristol CT 1850-1855 Firm only existed on paper
Forestville Clock Mfg. Forestville Mfg. Co. / JC Brown J.C. Brown Forestville CT 1847-1855  
Forestville Hardware & Clock Co. Forestville Hardware & Clock Co. J.C. Brown
Wm Vosburgh
Albert Carter
Chauncey Goodrich
Forestville CT 1853-1856 Joint stock corporation.  Produced small pendulum and balance wheel clocks
Forestville Hardware Manufacturing Co. Forestville Hardware Manufacturing Co. J.C. Brown
Wm. C. Vosburgh
John F. Woodruff
Albert Carter
Forestville CT 1852-1853 Joint stock corporation. 
Forestville Mfg. Co. 1. Forestville Mfg. Co.
2. Forestville Manufact'g Co.
3. Forestville Manufacturing Co.
4. Forestville Clock Co.
J.C. Brown
William Hills
Jared Goodrich
Chauncey Pomeroy
Lora Waters
Forestville CT 1835-1840  
Frank & Co. Frank & Co. Levy Frank
M. Lichtenauer
New York NY 1853-1855 30hr brass weight movement ogee
Frank, L. 1. L. Frank
2. Frank & Lichtenauer
L. Frank New York NY 1854 Resellers
Franklin & Marshall Franklin & Marshall   Seneca Falls NY 1830's Pos. Conn. movements in Munger cases
Frick, Fred Fred Frick Fred Frick Waynesboro PA 1894-1901 Used Waterbury & Seth Thomas movements
Frick, Fred Clock Company Fred Frick Clock Company Fred Frick Waynesboro PA 1901-1913 Used Waterbury & Seth Thomas movements
Frisbie, L. & J. & Co. L. & J. Frisbie & Co. Levi Frisbie
James Frisbie
Chittenango NY 1830's Cases and Movements appear to have been made by Jeromes & Darrow
Frost, Jonathan Jonathan Frost Jonathan Frost Reading MA 1835-1850  
Frost, Merriman & Co. Frost, Merriman & Co.   Bristol CT 1836-1837 Bought out Mitchell & Atkins
Fuller & Kroeber Fuller & Kroeber   New York NY 1865-1868  
Fyler, Orasmus Orasmus Fyler Orasmus Fyler Winchester CT 1833 w/w
Gale, Daniel Jackson Daniel J. Gale Daniel J. Gale Bristol CT 1850-1870s Patented Calendar Clock movement used by Welch, Spring & Co., worked for company
Gates, Cyrus Cyrus Gates Cyrus Gates Maine NY 1830's  
Gawne, W. A. W. A. Gawne W. A. Gawne Oxford OH 1850 Shelf Clock known
Gaylord, Giles A. Giles A. Gaylord Giles A. Gaylord Torringford CT 1833-1835 w/w Torrington movement, case maker
Gazo Family Clock Factory Gazo Family Clock Factory   San Diego CA 1971-1989  
General Time Corp. General Time Corp.   New York NY 1930-1949 Merger of Seth Thomas Clock Co., Western Clock Co. & others.
General Time Corp. General Time Corp.   Norcross GA 1949-2001  
Gilbert & Clarke Gilbert & Clarke William L. Gilbert
Lucias Clarke
Winsted CT 1841-1851  
Gilbert General Corp. General - Gilbert Corp General Computing Machines Co. Winsted CT 1957-1964  
Gilbert Manufacturing Co. 1. Gilbert Manufacturing Co.
2. Gilbert MFG. Co.
3. Gilbert Manf'g Co.
William L. Gilbert
Isaac B. Woodruff
George B. Owen
Noah S. Pond
Winsted CT 1866-1871  
Gilbert Mfg. Co. Gilbert Mfg. Co. William L. Gilbert Winsted CT 1866-1871 Stamping on movements
Gilbert, H.W. H.W. Gilbert H.W. Gilbert Chester CT 1835 Resellers
Gilbert, Hubbard & Co. Gilbert, Hubbard & Co. William L. Gilbert Bristol CT 1855-1857  
Gilbert, J.F. J.F. Gilbert J.F. Gilbert Rochester NY 1830's Case maker and clockmaker
Gilbert, Marsh & Co. Gilbert, Marsh & Co. William L. Gilbert
George Marsh
Farmington CT 1830-1835 George Marsh was Brother-in-Law
Gilbert, W.L. & Company W .L. Gilbert and Co. William L. Gilbert
Isaac B. Woodruff
Winsted CT 1851-1865  
Gilbert, William L. Clock Co. Wm. L. Gilbert Clock Company William L. Gilbert Winsted CT 1871-1934  
Gilbert, William L. Clock Corp. William L. Gilbert Clock Corp William L. Gilbert Winsted CT 1934-1957  
Globe Clock Co. Globe Clock Co. Laporte Hubbell Milldale CT 1877-1880 movement by Laporte Hubbell & Son
Goldsmith & Co. Goldsmith & Co.   Salem  MA 1847-1849 Resellers
Goodrich, Chauncey 1. Chauncey Goodrich
2. ..Successor to Smith & Goodrich
Chauncey Goodrich Forestville CT 1852-1855 Reportedly learned clockmaking from Joseph or Chauncey Ives, also worked for Birge & Ives or C & LC Ives.  Later employed by Hills, Brown & Co. (1840-1841).  Likely that he supervised clock production at J.C. Brown's Forestville factory (1843).  Filed for bankruptcy in 1855.
Goodspeed, Lot Lot Goodspeed Lot Goodspeed Middletown CT 1831-1832 used Samuel Terry Movements
Goodwin & Frisbie Goodwin & Frisbie Virgil C. Goodwin
Isaac P. Frisbie
Unionville CT 1840  
Goodwin & Humphrey Goodwin & Humphrey Virgil C. Goodwin
Russell Humphrey
Unionville CT 1840  
Goodwin, E. O E.O. Goodwin E.O. Goodwin Bristol CT 1847-1855 case maker, purchased movements and sold under his label.
Goodwin, Virgil C. 1. Virgil C. Goodwin
2. V. C. Goodwin
Virgil C. Goodwin Unionville CT 1830's w/w scarce maker, column & splat with Terry movements
Graham & Loomis Graham & Loomis   Hartford CT 1835 w/w
Graham, A. & E. A. & E. Graham   Bristol CT 1840  
Graham, Alexander Alexander Graham Alexander Graham Olmsted OH   w/w, movment by E.G. Atkins
Hall, Asaph Asaph Hall Asaph Hall Goshen CT 1830-1840  
Ham, Henry H. Jr. Henry H. Ham, Jr. Henry H. Ham Jr. Portsmouth NH 1879 Marine movements
Hamlin, I. I. Hamlin I. Hamlin Reamstown PA   w/w, over pasted label
Hammerle, John John Hammerle John Hammerle Pittsburgh PA 1839-1842 30hr brass ogee, movement by Atkins & Porter
Harlem Clock Co. 1. Harlem Clock Co.
2. Harlem Clock Agency
3. Harlem Clock Manufactory
  Harlem NY 1853-1856 brass ogee
Harris & Wilcox Harris & Wilcox, Mfr.   Troy NY 1840 Probably reseller
Hart & Truesdale Hart & Truesdale Alvah Hart
Robinson Truesdale
John Hartson
William Hartson
Hartford OH 1826-1833 w/w, movement by one of the Boardman firms.  Also used locally made movements.  Leased factory to Hartson brothers for 1 year where they continue to manufacture clocks 1833-1844
Hart, Alpha Alpha Hart Alpha Hart Goshen CT 1830-1834 w/w
Hart, H.C. H.C. Hart H.C. Hart New York NY 1850? ogee case
Hart, Henry Henry Hart Henry Hart Goshen CT 1830-1835  
Hart, Henry & Son 1. Henry Hart
2. Henry Hart & Son
Henry Hart Goshen CT 1835 w/w, Henry was Alpha's brother
Hart, Orrin Orrin Hart Orrin Hart Bristol CT 1827-1833  
Hart, Orrin …for Orrin Hart Orrin Hart Waterloo NY 1833-1839 Reseller for Langdon & Jones; E.K. Jones
Hartson, John John Hartson John Hartson Hartford OH 1832-1834 w/w, John worked for Hart & Truesdale
Hatch, George George Hatch George Hatch
D. Williams
Attleboro MA 1845-1870 Banjo'& Wall Regulators
Hayden, L.F. L.F. Hayden L.F. Hayden Savannah  GA   Over pasted label, 30 hr brass Ogee, Seth Thomas movement
Heath, Nettleton & Co. Nettleton Heath & Co. Nettleton Heath Scottsville NY 1800-1810 w/w Riley Whiting movement
Heisely, Frederick, Jr. 1. Frederick Heisely Jr.
2. …for Cyrus Eaton
Frederick Heisely Jr. Harrisburg PA 1830's brass shelf clocks
Hempsted & Keeler Hempsted & Keeler   New York NY   w/w, movement by Edward K. Jones
Henderson & Birge Henderson & Birge John Birge     1822  
Hendrick & Churchill Hendrick & Churchill Ebenezer Hendrick
John Churchill
Bristol CT 1847-1848 Elisha Manross's old shop
Hendrick & Hubbell 1. Hendrick & Hubbell
2. Hendrick, Hubbell & Co.
Ebenezer Hendrick
Laporte Hubbell
Daniel Clark
W. B. Barnes
Rodney Brace
Bristol CT 1851-1853 Marine clocks
Hendrick, Barnes & Co. 1. Hendrick, Barnes & Co.
2. Barnes, Hendrick & Hubbell
3. Hendrick, Hubbell & Co.
Laporte Hubbell
William B. Barnes
Daniel Clark
Rodney Barnes
Ebenezer Hendrick
Forestville CT 1849-1853 Marine clocks
Hendrick, Hubbell & Beach Hendrick, Hubbell & Beach Ebenezer Hendrick
Laporte Hubbell
Levi Beach
Bristol CT 1853-1855 Marine clocks
Hersheide Clock Co. Hersheide Clock Co.   Cincinnati OH 1900's  
Hickcox, Samuel Samuel Hickcox Samuel R. Hickox Humphreysville CT 1833-1847 w/w, movement by E. & G.W. Bartholomew.  Hunphreysville was renamed to Seymour
Hickcox, William William Hickcox William Hickcox Brigewater NY 1834-1836 Case maker & clockmaker
Hickox, Samuel Samuel Hickox Samuel Hickox Seymour CT 1850's Possible same maker as above with different spelling of last name, Humphreysville Renamed to Seymour in 1850.
Higby, S. S. S. S. Higby S. S. Higby New Hartford CT 1830 w/w
Hill, Afflick & Co. Hill, Afflick & Co.   St. Louis MO   w/w, over pasted label
Hill, William William Hill William Hill Bristol CT 1830 w/w, C. Boardman movements
Hill, William J. William J. Hill William J. Hill     1850 Marine Clocks
Hills & Brown Hills & Brown William Hills
J.C. Brown
Bristol CT 1834-1835  
Hills & Goodrich Hills & Goodrich William Hills
Jared Goodrich
J.C. Brown
Plainville CT 1842-1853  
Hills, Brown & Co. Hills, Brown & Co. J.C. Brown
William Hills
Jared Goodrich
Chauncey Pomeroy
Bristol CT 1840-1841 30hr w/w column & splat case
Hills, Dwight B.   Dwight B. Hills Plainville CT 1895-1896 Manufactured bronze & nickle lever clocks.
Hills, George George Hills George Hills Plainville CT 1840's  
Hills, George & Son George Hills & Son George Hills Plainville CT 1870's Metallic clock cases
Hills, Goodrich & Co. Hills, Goodrich & Co. Wm. Hills
Jared Goodrich
Porteous Ives
Plainville CT 1841-1845  
Hinsdale, Isaac O. Isaac O. Hinsdale Isaac O. Hinsdale New York NY   Reseller for C. Jerome
Hinsman, Isaac Isaac Hinsman Isaac Hinsman Plymouth CT   w/w
Hitchcock & Hill Hitchcock & Hill Willard Hitchcock West Haven VT 1832-1840 Reseller for Elisha Hotchkiss
Hitchcock, Eri Eri Hitchcock Eri Hitchcock Lodi NY 1830's w/w shelf clock, scarce label 
Hoadley & Whiting Hoadley & Whiting Silas Hoadley
Riley Whiting
Winchester CT 1810-1815 Tall Clock Movements
Hoadley, S. & Co. S. Hoadley & Co. Silas Hoadley
Luther Hoadley
Riley Whiting
Hoadleyville CT 1813 Tall Clock Movements
Hoadley, Silas Silas Hoadley Silas Hoadley Plymouth CT 1808-1849  
Hodges & North Hodges & North Erastus Hodges
Norris North
Torrington Hollow CT 1827-1830  
Hodges, Erastus Erastus Hodges Erastus Hodges Torrington CT 1825-1837 w/w
Holden, Joseph Joseph Holden Joseph Holden Dayton OH 1830's  
Holden, M.H. M.H. Holden M.H. Holden Albion NY   Over pasted label on top of Marshall & Adams
Holman, S. & E. S. & E. Holman       1832  
Holman, Salem Salem Holman Salem Holman Hartford CT 1832 w/w, movement by Downs firm
Holmes, Elisha M. & Co. Elisha M. Holmes & Co. Elisha M. Holmes New York NY   brass ogee
Hopkins & Alfred Hopkins & Alfred Edward Hopkins
Augustus Alfred
Harwinton CT 1829-1842 w/w, 30 hour & 8 day
Horning, Isaac Isaac Horning Isaac Horning Simcoe (Ontario) CN   w/w, over pasted label, Canadian reseller
Horolovar Horolovar   Bronxville NY 1965-1975 German Movements
Hotchkiss & Benedict Hotchkiss & Benedict Clarke B. Hotchkiss
Thaddeus Benedict
Auburn NY 1834-1836  
Hotchkiss & Fields Hotchkiss & Fields Elisha Hotchkiss Jr.
Edward Fields
Burlington CT 1838-1845 30hr w/w beveled ogee case
Hotchkiss, E. & Co. E. Hotchkiss & Co. Elisha Hotchkiss Burlington CT 1835 8d w/w
Hotchkiss, Elisha Elisha Hotchkiss Elisha Hotchkiss Jr. Burlington
Bristol
CT 1830-1838  
Hotchkiss, L.S. 1. L.S. Hotchkiss, 58 Coutland St.
2. L.S. Hotchkiss & Co., 127 Water Street
L.S. Hotchkiss New York NY 1844 Resellers, 8d brass, Column & Cornice, movement by Elisha Manross
Hotchkiss, Spencer & Co. Hotchkiss, Spencer & Co. Elisha Hotchkiss Salem Bridge CT 1830's 8d brass
House, Geo. V. Geo. V. House, 107 Fulton St. George V. House New York NY 1846 30hr brass 4 column shelf clock
House, O. & O. O. & O. House Osman House
Otis House
Glastenbury CT 1830-1837 w/w, movments by Langdon & Jones
Howard & Davis Howard & Davis Edward Howard
David P. Davis
Boston MA 1842-1859  
Howard & Town Howard & Town Daniel Howard
Thomas Town
Belfast ME 1847-1949 30hr brass ogee with Fenn Stencil
Howard Clock and Watch Co. Howard Clock and Watch Co. Edward Howard Boston MA 1861-1863  
Howard Clock Co.. Howard Clock Co.. Edward Howard Roxbury CT 1903-1934  
Howard Miller Clock Company Howard Miller Clock Company   Zeeland MI 1926-Present  
Howard Watch and Clock Co. Howard Watch and Clock Co. Edward Howard Boston MA 1863-1881  
Howard, E. & Co. Howard, E. & Co. Edward Howard Roxbury MA 1857-1861  
Howard, E. Clock Co. E. Howard Clock Co. Edward Howard   MA 1842-1900  
Howard, E. Watch and Clock Co. E. Howard Watch and Clock Co. Edward Howard Boston MA 1861-1881  
Howard, Edward 1. Edward Howard
2. E. Howard
Edward Howard Boston MA 1840-1882 Apprenticed to Aaron Willard, Jr.
Hubbell & Beach Hubbell & Beach Laporte Hubbell Bristol CT 1859-1863 Marine clocks
Hubbell & Beach Brass & Clock Co Hubbell & Beach Brass & Clock Co Laporte Hubbell Bristol CT 1856  
Hubbell & Boardman Hubbell & Boardman Laporte Hubbell New Haven CT 1860-1870 Calendar clocks
Hubbell, L & Co Hubbell, L & Co Laporte Hubbell Bristol CT 1874-1876  
Hubbell, L. & Co. Hubbell, L. & Co. Laporte Hubbell Bristol CT 1878-1879  
Hubbell, L. & Son Hubbell, L. & Son Laporte Hubbell Bristol CT 1874-1879 Marine clocks
Hubbell, Laporte Laporte Hubbell Laporte Hubbell Forestville CT 1864-1879 Reported worked for Birge, Mallory & Co. at the age of 12 (1824).  Later worked for Birge, Peck & Co., and Smith & Goodrich.  Made marine movements c. 1864
Hubbell, Laporte & Sons Laporte Hubbell & Sons Laporte Hubbell Bristol CT 1876-1878  
Humphrey, Wm. & D. S. Wm. & D. S. Humphrey   Parma OH 1837-1843 Over pasted label, Birge, Mallory & Co manufacture
Hunson & Co. Hunson & Co.   Hamburg SC    
Hunt & Colgrove Hunt & Colgrove John Hunt (case maker)
Stephen Colgrove
Farmington CT 1839-1842 w/w rare label, movements by H. Welton & Co.
Hunt, Hiram Boardman & Wells for Hiram Hunt Hiram Hunt Bangor ME 1820-1839 Reseller for Boardman & Wells
Hunt, John John Hunt John Hunt Farmington CT 1830-1840 w/w
Hunt, John John Hunt John Hunt Plainville CT 1840's brass 30 hour
Ingraham & Bartholomew Ingraham & Bartholomew Elias Ingraham Bristol CT 1831-1832  
Ingraham & Goodrich Ingraham & Goodrich Elias Ingraham
Chauncey Goodrich
Bristol CT 1832-1833  
Ingraham, E. & A. E. & A. Ingraham Elias Ingraham
Andrew Ingraham
Edward Ingraham
Bristol CT 1852-1855  Edward was Elias's son.
Ingraham, E. & A. & Co. 1. E. & A. Ingraham & Co.
2. Ingraham & Stedman, 48 Cortland St.
Elias Ingraham
Andrew Ingraham
Edward Ingraham
Edmund C. Stedman
New York NY 1852-1855 New York sales depot, Edward was Elias's son. Stedman was the New York sales rep.
Ingraham, E. & Co. 1. E. Ingraham & Co.
2. Elias Ingraham & Co.
Elias Ingraham
Edward Ingraham
Bristol CT 1860-1881  
Ingraham, E. & Co. The E. Ingraham & Co. Elias Ingraham
Edward Ingraham
Bristol CT 1881-1884  
Ingraham, E. Co. The E. Ingraham Co. Edward Ingraham
Walter A. Ingraham
William S. Ingraham
Edward Ingraham II
Bristol CT 1885-1958 Walter Ingraham was Edwards Son
William S. Ingraham was Edwards brother
Edward Ingraham II was William's son
Ingraham, Elias Elias Ingraham Elias Ingraham Bristol CT 1835-1840 by self
Ingraham, Elias & Company Elias Ingraham & Company Elias Ingraham Bristol CT 1857-1860  
International Timer Recording Co. International Timer Recording Co. George E. Green
Harlow E. Bundy
Frederick A. Frick
J. Lewis Willard
Endicott NY 1900-1958  
Ithaca Calendar Clock Co. Ithaca Calendar Clock Co. Henry Horton
Hervey Platts
Ithaca NY 1865-1918  
Ives & Brewster Ives & Brewster Shaylor Ives
Elisha C. Brewster
Bristol CT 1840-1843  
Ives & Lewis Ives & Lewis Chauncey Ives
Levi Lewis
Bristol CT 1819-1823 w/w
Ives, Amasa & Chauncey 1. Amasa & Chauncey Ives
2. Amasa Ives Jr. & Co.
Amasa Ives
Chauncey Ives
Joseph Ives
Bristol CT 1809-1812 w/w Tall Case
Ives, Blakeslee & Co. Ives, Blakeslee & Co. Edward R. Ives Bridgeport CT 1867-1880 Novelty motion clocks, mostly known for toys
Ives, C. & L.C C. & L.C. Ives Chauncey Ives
Lawson Ives
Bristol CT 1830-1838  
Ives, Chauncey Chauncey Ives Chauncey Ives Bristol CT 1824-1830  
Ives, Joseph Joseph Ives Joseph Ives Bristol CT 1782-1862  
Ives, Joseph Joseph Ives Joseph Ives Plainville CT   wagon spring box on box sharp gothic
Ives, Joseph & Co. Joseph Ives & Co. Joseph Ives
Thomas Barnes Jr.
Lot Newell
Bristol CT 1818-1819  
Ives, Joseph Shayler Joseph Shayler Ives Joseph Shayler Ives Bristol CT 1840 w/w
Ives, Lawson Lawson Ives Lawson C. Ives Bristol CT 1828-1829  
Ives, Lawson C. & Co. Lawson C. Ives & Co Lawson C. Ives Bristol CT 1839-1843  
Ives, Lewis & Co. Ives, Lewis & Co. Chauncey Ives
Sheldon Lewis
Bristol CT 1818 w/w
Jackson, J.C. J.C. Jackson J.C. Jackson Athens GA   30hr brass weight movement by Waterbury Clock Co.
Jackson, J.C. & Co. J.C. Jackson & Co. J.C. Jackson Charleston SC   30hr brass weight movement in small empire shelf case, unknown if this is the same J.C. Jackson on Athens, GA. Label.
Jefferson Electric Co. Jefferson Electric Co. John C. Daley
John A. Mennan
Arthur R. Johnson
Bellewood IL 1931-1967 Golden Hour Clock c. 1949
Jennings Brothers Manufacturing Company Jennings Brothers Manufacturing Company Erwin Jennings
Edward Jennings
Henry Jennings
Bridgeport CT 1890-1910  
Jerome & Barnes Jerome & Barnes Chauncey Jerome
Wallace Barnes
Bristol CT 1833-1837 Barnes was a manufacture of springs for the clock industry
Jerome & Co. Jerome & Co. Chauncey Jerome
Phineas Barnum
Theodore Terry
Bristol CT 1833-1834  
Jerome & Co. Jerome & Co. Chauncey Jerome
Phineas Barnum
Theodore Terry
New Haven CT 1855-1856 Sold business to the New Haven Clock Co. 1856 which was owned by his nephew Hiram Camp
Jerome & Co. Jerome & Co. Chauncey Jerome
Phineas Barnum
Theodore Terry
Cincinnati OH   30hr brass ogee, over pasted label
Jerome & Grant Jerome & Grant Nobel Jerome
Zelotes C. Grant
Bristol CT 1842-1844  
Jerome & Thompson 1. Jerome & Thompson
2. Jerome, Thompson & Co.
Chauncey Jerome
Asa Thompson
Bristol CT 1826-1827 w/w
Jerome Manufacturing Co. Jerome Manufacturing Co. Chauncey Jerome New Haven CT 1855-1856  
Jerome, C. & Co. C. Jerome & Co. Chauncey Jerome Richmond VA 1830's Assembled CT made parts.
Jerome, C. & Co. Jerome & Co. Chauncey Jerome
Nobel Jerome
Richmond VA 1835-1836  
Jerome, C. & N. C & N Jerome Chauncey Jerome
Noble Jerome
Bristol CT 1834-1839 w/w & 8d brass shelf clocks known
Jerome, Chauncey Chauncey Jerome Chauncey Jerome Bristol CT 1822-1845  
Jerome, Chauncey C. Jerome Chauncey Jerome New Haven CT 1845-1855  
Jerome, Chauncey Chauncey Jerome Chauncey Jerome Austin IL 1866-1867  
Jerome, Darrow & Co Jeromes, Darrow & Co. Chauncey Jerome
Chauncey Mathews
Elijah Darrow
Bristol CT 1824-1826  
Jerome, S.B. S. B. Jerome Samuel Bryan Jerome New Haven  CT 1863-1865  
Jerome, S.B. & Co. S.B. Jerome & Co. Samuel Bryan Jerome New Haven CT 1856-1878  
Jerome, Thompson & Co. Jerome, Thompson & Co. Chauncey Jerome
Asa Thompson
Nobel Jerome
Bristol CT 1826-1827 w/w
Jeromes & Co. Jeromes & Co. Chauncey Jerome
Noble Jerome
Elijah Darrow
Bristol CT 1833-1834  
Jeromes & Darrow Jeromes & Darrow Chauncey Jerome
Noble Jerome
Elijah Darrow
Bristol CT 1827-1833  
Jeromes, Gilbert, Grant & Co. Jeromes, Gilbert, Grant & Co. Chauncey Jerome
Noble Jerome
Zelotes Grant
William L. Gilbert
Ezra Baldwin
Asa Thompson
Hiram Camp
Eben Prichard
Ebenezer Hendrick
Augustus S. Jerome
Bristol CT 1839-1840  
Jewell, Mathews & Co. 1. Jewell, Mathews & Co.
2. Mathews, Jewell & Co.
David Mathews
Lyman Jewell
Samuel Botsford
Brsitol CT 1847-1853 Marine clocks
Johnson, Addison Addison Johnson Addison Johnson Wolcottville CT 1825-1835 w/w
Johnson, William N. William N. Johnson William N. Johnson New York NY   brass ogee
Johnson, William S. William S. Johnson William S. Johnson New York NY 1841-1861  
Johnston & Melhorn Johnston & Melhorn   Boons borough
Hagerstown
MD 1830's brass movement P & S
Jones & Frisbee Jones & Frisbee George A. Jones New Hartford CT 1830-1840 30hr brass ogee
Jones & Olney Jones & Olney George P. Jones Newark NY 1828-1835 w/w
Jones, Abner Abner Jones Abner Jones East Bloomfield NY 1829-1835  
Jones, E.K E.K. Jones for O. Hart Edward K. Jones Waterloo NY 1837-1842 w/w
Jones, George A. George A. Jones George A. Jones Bristol CT 1870's  
Jones, George A. George A. Jones George A. Jones New York NY 1870's  
Jones, George P. George P. Jones for Hovey & Welch, Owego, NY George P. Jones Owego NY 1841-1843 30hr w/w column & splat
Jones, Prindle & Co. Jones, Prindle & Co. C.L. Prindle Bristol CT 1838 w/w
Jones, Prindle & Co. Jones, Prindle & Co. C.L. Prindle New York NY 1845 30hr w/w ogee case
Judd, Henry Henry Judd Henry Judd Torrington CT 1822-1835 w/w, case maker, movements from Hodges shop
Judson, Russell Russell Judson Russell Judson Bristol CT 1840's over pasted label, brass ogee, reseller
Kearney, Hugh & Co. 1. Hugh Kearney & Co.
2. Hugh Kearney
Hugh Kearney Wolcottville CT 1827-1835 Resellers
Keebler Clock Co. 1. Keebler Clock Co.
2. August C. Keebler
August C. Keebler Chicago IL 1931-1940 Clocks made by Lux, sold by Keebler
Kellogg, Rufus Made for and Warranted by Rufus Kellogg   Reading PA   30hr w/w shelf clock
Kennedy, T. & B. T. & B. Kennedy   Marion CT   Resellers
Kilbourn & Darrow Kilbourn & Darrow   Unionville CT 1843  
Kirk & Todd Kirk & Todd Charles Kirk(e) Wolcottville CT 1840's  
Kirk, Charles Charles Kirk(e) Charles Kirk(e) Bristol CT 1828-1832  
Kirk, Charles C. Kirk Charles Kirk     1846-1872 Marine Clocks
Kirk, John John Kirk(e) John Kirk(e) Bristol CT 1830-1833 w/w, Charles Kirke's brother
Kirk, John John Kirk(e) John Kirk(e) Candor NY 1833-1836  
Kirke, C. & J. C. & J. Kirke for S. Peck Charles Kirke
John Kirke
Bristol CT 1830-1835 30hr w/w, movement by Atkins & Downs
Kirke, Charles 1. Charles Kirke
2. Charles Kirke for George Mitchell
Charles Kirk Bristol CT 1826-1833 w/w, worked for E.C. Brewster 1833-1845, patent for spring driven clock in 1843
Knox, Wm. Wm. Knox William Knox Dover NH 1841 30hr w/w, over pasted label
Koferl & Kohler Koferl & Kohler   New York NY 1840's Over pasted label on top of Smith's Clock Establishment, w/w
Kroeber, F. Clock Co. 1. F. Kroeber Clock Company, 360 Broadway
2. Frederick J. Kroeber Clock Co.
Florence Kroeber
E.L. Kroeber
New York NY 1887-1904 E.L. was Florence's son
Kroeber, Florence F. Kroeber Florence Kroeber New York NY 1870-1887  
Kroeber, Frederick J. Clock Co. Frederick J. Kroeber Clock Co. Frederick J. Kroeber New York NY 1887  
Lampson & Sperry Lampson & Sperry William K. Lampson
Anson Sperry
Waterbury CT 1809-1811  
Lampson, Sperry & Co. Lampson, Sperry & Co. Mark Leavenworth
William K. Lampson
Anson Sperry
Waterbury CT 1811-1814  
Lane, Joel J. Lane Joel Lane Southington CT 1840-1849 30hr brass ogee, movement by C. Jerome.  Joes was Mark's son
Lane, Mark Mark Lane Mark Lane Southington CT 1823-1833 w/w
Lane, Mark Mark Lane Mark Lane Elizabethtown  NJ 1833-1837 w/w Pillar & Scroll
Langdon & Jones Langdon & Jones George H. Langdon
Edward K. Jones
Bristol CT 1831-1835 Langdon was married to Orrin Hart's sister
Langdon & Root Langdon & Root William Langdon
Samuel E. Root
Bristol CT 1851-1854  
Largen, Robert Robert Largen Robert Largen Philadelphia PA 1840's Reseller
Leach, William William Leach William Leach Easton PA 1835 Reseller, w/w Torrington movements
Leavenworth & Son Leavenworth & Son Mark Leavenworth Albany NY 1830's  
Leavenworth, Mark Mark Leavenworth Mark Leavenworth Waterbury CT 1822-1825
1834-1835
 
Leavenworth, Mark & Co. Mark Leavenworth & Co. Mark Leavenworth
Benjamin Leavenworth
Green Kendrick
Waterbury CT 1829-1833 w/w
Leavenworth, Mark & Son Mark Leavenworth & Son Mark Leavenworth
Benjamin Leavenworth
Waterbury CT 1825-1829 w/w
Lewis & Ives Lewis & Ives Levi Lewis
Joseph Ives
Colebrook CT 1819-1823  
Lewis, Charles Charles Lewis Charles Lewis Warren OH 1830's 30hr w/w half column & splat, locally produced groaner movements
Litchfield Mfg. Co. Litchfield Mfg. Co. J.G. Beckwith
Phineas T. Barnum
Litchfield CT 1850-1854 Marine Clocks, used movements by Jewell, Mathews & Co.
Little, C.F C.F. Little C.F. Little Portland ME   over pasted label on brass ogee
Loomis, Henry Henry Loomis Henry Loomis Frankfort NY 1835 w/w
Loomis, Henry Henry Loomis Henry Loomis Bristol CT 1830-1835  
Loomis, William B. William B. Loomis William B. Loomis Middletown
Wethersfield
CT 1825-1837 w/w
Lorton, William B. William B. Lorton William B. Lorton New York NY 1853-1861 Reseller, 30hr brass weight ogee
Loveland, W. & G. W. & G. Loveland   Berlin CT 1835  
Lovell, G. S.  G. S. Lovell G. S. Lovell     1874-1880 Marine Clocks
Lowery, Alfred Alfred Lowery Alfred Lowery Bristol CT 1840 30hr brass weight ogee, movement by Sperry, Bryant & Co., also w/w clocks known
Lux Manufacturing Co. Lux Manufacturing Co. Paul Lux Waterbury CT 1917-1961  
M. Morse & Co. M. Morse & Co. Miles Morse
Herman Clark
Thomas A. Davies
Plymouth Hollow CT 1850-1855 brass movement maker
M. S. Benedict Mfr. Co. M. S. Benedict Mfr. Co. Mainor Stuart Benedict
Harry L. Benedict
Waterbury CT 1894-1953 Harry was Mainor's son
Macomb Calendar Clock Company Macomb Calendar Clock Company Josiah K. Seem Macomb IL 1882-1883 Welch movements
Mallery & Washburn Mallery & Washburn   New York NY 1836 8d strap brass movement by R. & J.B. Terry in ogee case
Manross & Co. Manross & Co. Elisha Manross
Ebenezer Pritchard
Forestville CT 1842-1843  
Manross, E. & Co. E. Manross & Co Elisha Manross Forestville CT 1842-1843  
Manross, Elisha Elisha Manross Elisha Manross Forestville CT 1843-1853 Produced clocks with his own label, went bankrupt in 1853
Manross, Pritchard & Co. Manross, Pritchard & Co. Elisha Manross
E. Hendrick
Gardner Hall
E. Pritchard
Forestville CT 1841-1843 brass movement ogee case
Manross & Norton N/A Elisha Manross
Anni Norton
Forestville CT 1837-1841 Made Clock turnings for wooden movements, sold to various customers
Manross & Wilcox N/A Elisha Manross
Chester Wilcox
Forestville CT 1831-1833 Made clock parts, turnings
Manross, Wilcox & Co. Manross, Wilcox & Co. Elisha Manross
Chester Wilcox
Eben Prichard
Ebenezer Hendrick
Gardner Hall
Forestville CT 1840-1841 brass movement ogee case
Marine Clock Manufacturing Co., The The Marine Clock Manufacturing Co. Charles Kirk
Eli Whitney Jr.
Eli Dickerman
Elias Dickerman
Hamden CT 1847-1863 Marine, wall, mantel, ogee clocks
Markham & Case Markham & Case   Columbia SC 1840's Resellers, clocks manufactured by Birge, Mallory  & Co.
Markham, William William Markham William Markham Mobile AL   brass ogee
Marsh, George George Marsh George Marsh Bristol CT 1828-1831 8d w/w
Marsh, George George Marsh George Marsh Winsted CT 1828-1831  
Marsh, George & Co. George Marsh & Co. George Marsh Bristol CT 1833-1834 8d w/w
Marsh, Gilbert & Co. Marsh, Gilbert & Co. George Marsh
William L. Gilbert
Farmington CT 1832-1834 8d w/w
Marsh, Williams & Co. Marsh, Williams & Co. George Marsh Dayton OH 1834-1835 w/w, overpasted lable on Birge, Case & Co.
Marsh, Williams, Hayden & Co. Marsh, Williams, Hayden & Co. George Marsh Dayton OH 1833-????  w/w
Marshall & Adams Marshall & Adams Chauncey Marshall
Elmer W. Adams
Seneca Falls NY 1834-1836 Mostly made brass 8 day empire shelf clocks
Marshall, George George Marshall George Marshall Bristol CT   w/w
Mastercrafters Mastercrafters Ben Lerman
Bernard Ellman
Kate Lerman
Dorris Lerman
Chicago IL 1847-1988 Novelty animated clocks
Mathews & Payne Mathews & Payne   Bristol CT 1831-1832 w/w
Mathewson & Harris Mathewson & Harris   New Hartford CT 1830-1837 Resellers
McKay, William P. 1. Wm. P. M'Kay
2. William P. McKay & Co.
William P. McKay Boston MA 1848-1854 Resellers
Merchant, Chauncey Chauncey Merchant Chauncey Merchant Catlin NY   30hr w/w half column & splat case
Merriman & Birge Merriman & Birge Dr. Titus Merriman
John Birge
Bristol CT 1822-1823  
Merriman , Birge & Co. Merriman, Birge & Co. Dr. Titus Merriman
John Birge
Joseph Ives
Bristol CT 1819-1822  
Miller, Henry A. Henry A. Miller Henry A. Miller Southington CT 1840 w/w
Mills, J.R. & Co. J.R. Mills & Co. J. R. Mills New York NY 1840's  
Mitchell & Atkins Mitchell & Atkins Irenus Atkins
Rollin Atkins
George Mitchell
Bristol CT 1830-1835 Mitchell was Atkins brother in-law
Mitchell, Atkins & Co. Mitchell, Atkins & Co. George Mitchell Bristol CT 1830 w/w
Mitchell, Bailey & Co. Mitchell, Bailey & Co. John S. Mitchell New York NY 1854-1860 Bronze & Gilt clocks
Mitchell, George George Mitchell George Mitchell Bristol CT 1827-1835 Bristol Merchant, very active in clock industry
Mitchell, George & R. Atkins George Mitchell & R. Atkins George Mitchell
Rollin Atkins
Bristol CT 1830-1833  
Morrill, Benjamin Benjamin Morrill Benjamin Morrill Boscawen NH 1816-1845 NH Mirror clocks
Morris, Sheldon Sheldon Morris Sheldon Morris Litchfield CT   Over pasted label, brass ogee
Morris, Spencer & Co. Morris, Spencer & Co.         Case makers
Morse & Blakeslee Morse & Blakeslee Miles Morse, Jr.
Jeremiah Blakeslee
Plymouth CT 1841-1849  
Morse & Co. Morse & Co. Miles Morse, Jr
Thomas A. Davies
Plymouth Hollow CT 1841-1855 Morse Jr. was married to Seth Thomas Jr's daughter Laura
Morse, Miles & Co. Miles Morse & Co. Miles Morse Sr. Plymouth CT 1818-1821  
Moses, Thomas Thomas Moses Thomas Moses Sennett NY 1835 w/w
Moses, Thomas Thomas Moses Thomas Moses Auburn NY 1838 w/w
Moses, Thomas Thomas Moses Thomas Moses Wolcottville CT 1830-1832 Reseller of Hopkins & Alfred
Muller & Kroeber Muller & Kroeber Nicholas Muller
Florence Kroeber
New York NY 1868-1869 Nicholas Muller was F. Kroebers Father-in-Law
Muller, Nicholas Nicholas Muller Nicholas Muller New York NY 1849-1775  
Muller's Son Muller's Son   New York NY 1880  
Muller's, Nicholas Sons & Co. Nicholas Muller's Sons & Co.   New York NY 1875-1892  
Munger & Benedict Munger & Benedict Asa Munger
Thaddeus Benedict
Auburn NY 1833  
Munger, A. & Co. A. Munger & Co. Asa Munger
Thaddeus Benedict
Clarke B. Hotchkiss
Auburn NY 1833-1834  
Munger, Asa Asa Munger Asa Munger Auburn NY 1820-1840  
National Clock & Mfg. Co., The The National Clock & Mfg. Co.   Chicago IL   Mission wall clock, sessions movment
National Self Winding Clock Co. National Self Winding Clock Co.   Bristol CT 1903-1904  
Neal, Elisha Elisha Neal Elisha Neal New Hartford CT 1829-1832 Cased clocks w/ Samuel Terry movements
New England Clock Co. New England Clock Co. W.C. Vosburgh Bristol
Farmington
New York
CT
CT
NY
1851-1858  
New England Clock Co. New England Clock Co.   New Haven CT   30hr brass weight ogee, movement by Chauncey Jerome, most likely a different company than listed above
New England Clock Company New England Clock Company William E. Sessions New Haven CT 1959-Present  
New Hartford Mfg. Co. New Hartford Mfg. Co.   New Hartford CT 1850's 30hr brass shelf clock
New Haven Clock Co. 1. New Haven Clock Co.
2. ..Successors to Jerome & Co.
Hiram Camp New Haven CT 1853-1959  
Newman Clock Co. Newman Clock Co.   Chicago IL 1878-1891 Watchman's Clocks
North, Ethel Ethel North Ethel North Torrington CT 1825-1830 w/w
North, Norris Norris North Norris North
Erastus Hodges
Wolcottville CT 1820's w/w east west movements
North, Norris Norris North Norris North
Erastus Hodges
Torrington CT 1825-1831 w/w east west movements
North, Norris Norris North Norris North Oswego NY 1834-1835 w/w east west movements
North, Norris & Co. North, Norris & Co. Norris North
Ethel North
Waterbury CT 1819-1822 w/w, Ethel younger brother of Norris
North, Norris & Co. North, Norris & Co. Norris North
Ethel North
Torrington CT 1823-1824 w/w, Ethel younger brother of Norris
Northrop & Smith Northrop & Smith Herman Northrop
Benjamin F. Smith
Goshen CT 1831-1836 made movements for S. S. Higby
Northrop, H. H. Northrop Herman Northrop Goshen CT 1837-1840 w/w
Northrop, R.E R. E. Northrop Rudolphus E. Northrop New Haven CT 1832-1836 w/w, and brass Salem Bridge movments
NY Clock Manufacturing Co. NY Clock Manufacturing Co.   New York NY   30hr brass ogee
Oliver, John A. John A. Oliver John A. Oliver New York NY 1854  
Orton, Preston & Co. Orton, Preston & Co. Heman Orton
Eli D. Preston
Farmington CT 1835-1837 w/w
Osborn, Sheldon Sheldon Osborn Sheldon Osborn Harwinton CT 1835 w/w, scarce label
Ottis & Upson Otis & Upson William Y. Otis
Dewitt Upson
Marion CT 1849-1852 Made clock cases, succeeded by Upson Bros.
Owen & Clark Owen & Clark George B. Owen
Henry Clark
Winsted CT 1856-1862 Dealers
Owen & Clark Owen & Clark George B. Owen
Henry Clark
New York NY 1856-1862 Dealers
Owen, G.B & Co. G. B. Owen & Co. George B. Owen
John H. Owen
New York NY 1854-1861 John was George's brother
Owen, George B. George B. Owen George B. Owen New York NY 1862-1866  
Owen, George B. & Co. George B. Owen & Co. George B. Owen
J.E. Grant
New York NY 1852-1854  
Owen, J.H. & Co. J. H. Owen & Co. John H. Owen New York NY 1861-1863  
Packard, Isaac Isaac Packard Isaac Packard Bridgewater MA 1832-1837 8d w/w
Parker & Whiple Manufacturing Company Parker & Whiple Manufacturing Company John E. Parker
H.J.P Whipple
Charles E. Parker
Meriden CT 1868-1893 Started making novelty clocks in 1880, Charles bought out Parker & Whipple in 1893 and continued as the Parker Clock Co. until 1934
Parker Clock Co. Parker Clock Co. Charles E. Parker Meriden CT 1893-1934 Novelty clocks
Parks, G.D. G.D. Parks, 78 Fifth St between Walnut & Vine G.D. Parks Cincinnati OH 1850's Over pasted label on New Haven label
Parmely, Daniel Sold and Warranted by Daniel Parmely Daniel Parmely Pittsford NY   30hr w/w, over pasted label on top of Samuel Terry label
Partridge, Horace & Co. Horace Partridge & Co. Horace Partridge Boston MA   30 brass cottage, movement by E.N. Welch Mfg. Co.
Payne, J.B. J.B. Payne Joseph B. Payne Terryville CT 1841-1846  
Pease, Isaac 1. Isaac Pease
2. Isaac T. Pease & Co.
Isaac Terry Pease Enfield CT 1833-1837 w/w, Samuel Terry movements
Peck & Jerome Peck & Jerome   Liverpool ENG 1843 Export clocks to England
Peck, Ambrose Ambrose Peck Ambrose Peck Bristol CT   Partner in Birge, Mallory & Co.
Peck, Epaphroditus Epaphroditus Peck Epaphroditus Peck London ENG 1842 England agent for Chauncey Jerome, Brewster & Ingraham
Peck, Haydon & Co. Peck, Haydon & Co.   St. Louis MO 1837-1843 Over pasted label on Birge,, Mallory & Co. clock
Peck, John John Peck John Peck Bristol CT 1835 Resellers, w/w
Peck, Julius & Co. 1. Julius Peck & Co.
2. Julius Peck
Julius Peck Litchfield CT 1835 w/w
Peck, S. & Co. S. Peck & Co.   Forestville CT 1870's  
Persons & Phelps Persons & Phelps   Charleston SC   8d brass, over pasted label, Forestville movement and most likely case.
Pettibone, S. & Co. S. Pettibone & Co.   Nashville TN   CT, NY brass movements
Phelps & Bartholomew Co.     Ansonia CT    
Phillips & Bottorff Mfg. Co., The The Phillips & Bottorff Mfg. Co.   Nashville TN   Kitchen clock w/ Ingraham movement
Pinkham & Bradford Pinkham & Bradford Lewis Bradford Auburn ME 1835 w/w scarce label
Platt, A. S. & Co. A. S. Platt & Co. Alanson S. Platt Bristol CT 1849-1856 brass clock movement makers, supplied movements to various clock assemblers
Platt, Charles Charles Platt Charles Platt New York NY 1825 w/w & salem bridge type brass movements, Charles was a case maker
Plumb, James M. James M. Plumb James M. Plumb Berlin CT 1838 w/w
Pomeroy & Hill Pomeroy & Hill Noah Pomeroy
Edward Hill
Bristol CT 1850 Marine clocks
Pomeroy & Parker Pomeroy & Parker Noah Pomeroy
George H. Parker
Bristol CT 1852-1857  
Pomeroy & Robbins Pomeroy & Robbins Noah Pomeroy Bristol CT 1847-1849  
Pomeroy, Noah 1. Noah Pomeroy
2. N. Pomeroy
Noah Pomeroy Bristol CT 1847-1878  
Pomeroy, Noah& Co. Noah Pomeroy & Co. Noah Pomeroy Bristol CT 1849-1851  
Pond & Barnes Pond & Barnes Luke Pond
Horace Barnes
Boston MA 1844-1848 Resellers
Porter & Atkins Porter & Atkins   Bristol CT   Label in shelf clock
Porter, Carter & Co. 1. Porter & Carter
2. Porter, Carter & Co.
William Carter Otis MA 1840-1850 w/w, Assembled movements and cases, sold as own.
Pratt & Frost Pratt & Frost Daniel Pratt, Jr.
Jonathan Frost
Reading MA 1832-1835 w/w, brass
Pratt, Daniel and Sons Daniel Pratt's and Sons Daniel Pratt, Jr.
Daniel Ford Pratt (son)
Benjamin Boyce  (son-in-law)
Reading MA 1849-1895  
Pratt, Daniel Jr. Daniel Pratt Jr. Daniel Pratt, Jr. Reading MA 1832-1858 w/w
Pratt, Daniel Jr. Daniel Pratt Jr. Daniel Pratt, Jr. Boston MA 1846-1858 Pratt opened retail store for his clocks
Pratt, Daniel, Son Daniel Pratt, Son Frank W.B. Pratt Reading MA 1895-1916  
Pratt's, Daniel Son Daniel Pratt's Son Daniel Fort Pratt Boston MA 1895-1902  
Pratt's, Daniel Sons Daniel Pratt's Sons Daniel T. Pratt
Benjamin Boyce
Boston MA 1871-1880 Benjamin Boyce was Pratt Jr's son-in-law
Prentiss Calendar Clock Co. Prentiss Calendar Clock Co., 49 Dey St.   New York NY 1892  
Prindle, C.L. C.L. Prindle C.L. Prindle New York NY   Resellers
Pritchard & Munson 1. Pritchard & Munson
2. Prichard & Munson
3. Prichard & Monson
Ebenezer Pritchard
Lemuel H. Munson
Bristol CT 1835 w/w
Pritchard, Buel Buel Pritchard Buel Pritchard Dayton OH 1830  
R & J Clock Co. Russell & Jones Clock Co. Solomon N. Russell
Edward D. Jones
Pittsfield MA 1884-1893 8d brass, movement stamped R&J Clock Co.  Paper label on back of case is "Russell & Jones"
Ragan & Wright Ragan & Wright   Woodbury SC   w/w
Rapp's Rapp's   Philadelphia PA   w/w, movement by Boardman firm
Rawson, Jason R. Jason Rawson Jason Rawson Holden MA 1839 w/w column & splat, movement by C. Boardman firm
Rawson, Jason R. Jason Rawson Jason Rawson Athens VT   w/w column & splat, movement by C. Boardman firm
Ray & Ingraham  Ray & Ingraham Benjamin Ray
Elias Ingraham
Bristol CT 1841-1843  
Ray, Carpenter & Co. Ray, Carpenter & Co. Benjamin Ray
William B. Carpenter
Bristol CT 1840-1841 w/w ogee
Reed & Walton Reed & Walton   Cincinnati OH 1830's w/w
Reeves & Company Reeves & Company   Wilmington
Woodbury
Youngstown
NC
NC
TN
1820-????  w/w
Revere Clock Co. Revere Clock Co.   Cincinnati OH 1930  
Rice, G. & Wm. S. Johnson G. Rice & Wm. S. Johnson William S. Johnson
Gideon Rice
New York NY 1840 w/w ogee
Richards, Alanson Alansan Richards Alanson Richards Bristol CT 1840 30 hr brass ogee
Richards, B. & A. 1. B. & A. Richards for William Hill
2. B. & A. Richards for Lawson C. Ives, Bristol
Bryan Richards
Alanson Richards
Bristol CT 1828-1835 30hr w/w
Richards, Gilbert & Co. Richards, Gilbert & Co.   Chester CT 1830's  
Ridgeway Clocks Ridgeway Clocks   Ridgeway VA 1960-Present  
Rittenhouse, David   David Rittenhouse Norristown PA 1732-1770 Tall Clocks
Rittenhouse, David   David Rittenhouse Philadelphia PA 1770-1796 Tall Clocks
Roberts, Gideon   Gideon Roberts Bristol CT 1790-1813 Tall Clocks
Roberts, Ives & Co. Roberts, Ives & Co. Elias Roberts
Joseph Ives
Lott Newell
Titus M. Roberts
Bristol CT ????-1818 Succeeded by Joseph Ives & Co., probably made wood & brass tall clocks
Roberts, T. M. 1. T. M. Roberts for E.C. Brewster
2. T.M. Roberts for S. & T.J. Seymour
Titus Merriman Roberts Bristol CT 1831-1837 w/w
Robinson & Harris Robinson & Harris   New York NY   Resellers
Roland, Henry Henry Roland Henry Roland Albany NY 1830's w/w
Rollins, Richard V. & Co. Richard V. Rollins & Co. Richard V. Rollins Plainville NY 1840 w/w
Rome, C.G C.G. Rome C.G. Rome New Haven CT 1845-1878 brass 30hr Ogee, also empty case with over pasted label on top of Henry C. Smith clock.
Root, Samuel E. Samuel E. Root Samuel Emerson Root Bristol CT 1842-1845 worked for Birge, Mallory & Co., made clock dials & trimmings.  Uncle was Chauncey Ives. Movement maker
Root, Sylvester Sylvester Root Sylvester Root Bristol CT 1842-1845 w/w, business located in old E. Downs shop
Russell & Jones Clock Co. Russell & Jones Clock Co. Solomon N. Russell
Edward D. Jones
Pittsfield MA 1884-1893 Succeeded Terry Clock Co.
Safford & Kail Safford & Kail Charles Safford
Emil Kail
Kingston NY 1850 Resellers of Conn. Clocks
Sage, A. & Co. A. Sage & Co.   Savannah  GA 1837-1843 Over pasted label on Birge,, Mallory & Co. clock
Sanfords, F. & E. F. & E. Sanfords Frederick Sanford
Ephraim Sanford
Goshen CT 1818-1820 w/w, Torrington movements
Sangamo Electric Co. Sangamo Electric Co. Jacob Bunn Springfield IL 1899-1931 Clock production started in 1926
Sawin & Dyer Sawin & Dyer John Sawin
John W. Dyer
Boston MA 1822-1828 Sawin apprenticed to Aaron Willard Jr.
Sawyer, C. & H.S. 1. C. & H.S. Sawyer
2. C. & H.S. Sawyer & Co.
Charles Sawyer
Henry Sawyer
Colebrook River CT 1850-1860  
Sawyer, C. & H.S.& Son C. & H.S. Sawyer & Son Charles Sawyer
Henry Sawyer
Warren H. Sawyer
Colebrook River CT 1860  
Scharf, J. J. Scharf J. Scharf Selinsgrove PA 1830 Pillar & Scroll, 8d brass
Schmidt & Taylor Schmidt & Taylor   New York NY    
Scott W.H. W. H. Scott for John M'Menomy W. H. Scott New York NY   30 hr brass ogee
Sedgwick & Botsford Sedgwick & Botsford   Watertown CT   w/w, half column & splat, movement by Ranson Smith firm
Self Winding Clock Co. Self Winding Clock Co. Charles Pratt
Chester Pond
Jay Gould
Bristol CT 1903  
Self Winding Clock Co. Self Winding Clock Co. Charles Pratt
Chester Pond
Jay Gould
New York NY 1888-????  
Self Winding Clock Co. Self Winding Clock Co. Charles Pratt
Chester Pond
Jay Gould
Champaign IL 1906-1908 satellite office, main office in Bristol, only lasted a couple of years.
Serrell, Alfred Alfred Serrell Alfred Serrell New York NY   30hr brass weight movement column clock
Sessions Clock Co., The The Sessions Clock Co. William E. Sessions Forestville CT 1903-1956  
Sessions Co., The The Sessions Co. William E. Sessions Bristol CT 1956-1968  
Seymour, Hall & Co. Seymour, Hall & Co. Edward Seymour Unionville CT 1839-1840 8d w/w
Seymour, Robert S. Robert S. Seymour Robert S. Seymour Waterbury CT 1830's 30hr w/w movement made by Mark Leavenworth
Seymour, Williams & Porter Seymour, Williams & Porter Edward Seymour
Austin F. Williams
Timothy Porter
Farmington CT 1832-1839 8d w/w
Seymour, Williams & Porter Seymour, Williams & Porter   Unionville CT 1833-1837  
Sherwin, William William Sherwin William Sherwin Buckland MA 1830 w/w
Shreiner, Martin Martin Shreiner Martin Shreiner Jr. Lancaster PA 1838-1843 w/w, over pasted label
Sidney Advertising Clock Co. Sidney Advertising Clock Co. Andrew VanWoert Strait Sidney NY 1880-1905 Seth Thomas movements
Simplex Time Recorder Co. Simplex Time Recorder Co.   Gardner MA 1900's  
Sines, Charles Charles Sines Charles Sines Philadelphia PA   Resellers
Sisson & Pollard Sisson & Pollard   Middlebury OH   w/w
Smith & Brothers Clock Establishment 1. Smith & Brothers Clock Establishment
2. Smith's Clock Manufactory
3. Smith's Clock Establishment
Ransom Smith
H. W. Smith
Andrew B. Smith
New York NY 1834-1841 Resellers, 8d w/w
Smith & Brown 1. Smith & Brown
2. S.B. Smith & Co.
Samuel B. Smith
J.C. Brown
New York NY 1846-1855  
Smith & Goodrich Smith & Goodrich Samuel B. Smith
Chauncey Goodrich
Bristol
Forestville
CT 1847-1852 Smith was the brother of C. Jerome's wife Salome
Smith & Holman Smith & Holman Ransom Smith
Salem Holman
Hartford CT 1830-1831 w/w
Smith & Taylor Smith & Taylor Henry C. Smith
Andrew J. Taylor
New York NY 1848-1851 brass ogee
Smith, A. & Co. A. Smith & Co. A. Smith Rochester NY 1835 Resellers, w/w
Smith, A.D & T. A.D. Smith, T. Smith A.D. Smith
T. Smith
Cincinnati
St. Louis
OH
MO
  brass 30hr Ogee, manufactured by S.C. Spring.  A.D. Smith listed as Cincinnati, T. Smith listed as St. Louis on same label.
Smith, Blakesley & Co. 1. Smith, Blakesley & Co.
2. Smith & Blakesley
Levi Smith
Augustus Blakesley
Edwin Ray
Bristol CT 1840-1842 w/w
Smith, Henry C. 1. Henry C. Smith
2. Henry C. Smith for H. Hunt
Henry C. Smith Plymouth Hollow CT 1833-1845 8d w/w
Smith, Levi Levi Smith Levi Smith Bristol CT 1842-1846 w/w
Smith, Levi & A. Blakesley Levi Smith & A. Blakesley Levi Smith
Augustus Blakesley
Bristol CT 1841-1842  
Smith, Philip L. Philip L. Smith Philip L. Smith Marcellus NY 1830  
Smith, R. R. Smith Ransom Smith Hartford CT 1830-1831  
Smith, R. & Co. R. Smith & Co. Ransom Smith Watertown CT 1832-1833 w/w
Smith, Ransom R. Smith Ransom Smith New York NY 1848  
Smith, S.B. & E. S.B. & E. Smith Samuel B. Smith
Edwin Smith
Bristol CT 1830-1831 Primarily made looking glass frames, however, w/w column & splat clock known with label, Samuel B. Smith was the brother of Chaucey Jerome's wife Salome.
Smith, Tuttle & Blakeslee Smith, Tuttle & Blakeslee   Owego NY 1831-1832 w/w
Southern Calendar Clock Co. Southern Calendar Clock Co.   St. Louis MO 1875-1889  
Southern Clock Co. Southern Clock Co.   Andersonville SC 1880's Resellers
Spence, Wm. Wm. Spence William Spence New York NY   Resellers
Spencer & Hotchkiss & Co. Spencer & Hotchkiss & Co. Francis Spencer
Laurence S. Spencer
Giles Hotchkiss
Letsome Terrell
Salem Bridge CT 1830-1840 w/w
Spencer & Seymour Spencer & Seymour   New York NY   30hr brass weight ogee, movement by C.S. Sperry
Spencer, Hotchkiss & Wooster Spencer, Hotchkiss & Wooster Francis Spencer
Laurence S. Spencer
Giles Hotchkiss
Jesse Wooster
Salem Bridge CT 1833-1835 w/w
Spencer, Wooster & Co. Spencer, Wooster & Co. Francis Spencer
Jesse Wooster
Reuben C. Beebe
Salem Bridge CT 1840-1845 8d brass
Sperry & Bryant Sperry & Bryant   New York NY 1850  
Sperry & Shaw Sperry & Shaw, 18 Maiden Lane Henry Sperry
George Shaw
New York NY 1843-1851  
Sperry, C.S C.S. Sperry Corydon S. Sperry New York NY 1840's 4 pillar clocks, married to Mark Leavenworth's daughter
Sperry, Henry Henry Sperry Henry Sperry New York NY 1834-1837  
Sperry, Henry & Co. Henry Sperry & Co. Henry Sperry New York NY 1850's  
Sperry, T.S. T.S. Sperry, American Clock Manufacture Timothy S. Sperry New York NY 1852-1855 8d spring, brass
Sperry, W.S. 1. William S. Sperry
2. Bloomer & Sperry
3. Phoenix Manufactory
William S. Sperry New York NY 1844-1847 4 pillar clocks, primarily case maker
Sperry, William S. & Co. Sperry, William S. & Co. William S. Sperry New York NY 1847-1848 Primarily case makers
Spring, Solomon C. 1. Solomon C. Spring
2. S.C. Spring Clock Co.
3. Solomon C. Spring & Co.
Solomon C. Spring
Charles Spring
Edwin Spring
George Spring
Bristol CT 1858-1868 Successor to Birge, Peck & Co., Spring worked for S.B Terry in Terryville prior to venturing out on his own.
Standard Clock Co. Standard Clock Co.         30hr brass weight movement in ogee case, movement by E.N. Welch Mfg. Co.  No town name listed on label.
Standard Electric Time Company Standard Electric Time Company   New Haven CT 1888  
Standard Electric Time Company Standard Electric Time Company Charles Warner Waterbury CT 1884-1911  
Standard Electric Time Company Standard Electric Time Company Charles Warner Springfield CT 1911-1970  
Standard Electric Time Company Standard Electric Time Company   Tecumseh MI    
Steele, George George Steele George Steele Halifax NS 1830 w/w Torrington & Terry type movements known
Steele, Jefferson Jefferson Steele Jefferson Steele     1835  
Stephenson, James James Stephenson James Stephenson New York NY   brass ogee
Stevens, John & Co. John Stevens & Co. John Stevens Savannah  GA   Triple Decker, 8day brass weight movement by Forestville
Stever & Prindle Stever & Prindle J. Stever Burlington CT 1850's  
Stever & Prindle Stever & Prindle J. Stever Bristol CT    
Stever, Bryant & Co 1. Stever, Bryant & Co
2, Stever & Bryant
J. Stever
Ezekiel D. Bryant
Burlington CT 1840-1845  
Stever, J. & Hill Stever & Hill J. Stever
William S. Hill
Burlington CT 1852-1856  
Stow, Solomon Solomon Stow Solomon Stow Southington CT 188-1834 w/w
Stratton, Charles 1. Charles Stratton
2. ..for R.G. Lowater
Charles Stratton Holden MA 1835-1841 w/w
Stratton, Charles 1. Charles Stratton
2.  ..for R.G. Lowater
Charles Stratton Worchester MA 1841-1845 w/w
Strickland, L.J. & L. L.J. & L. Strickland L.J. Strickland
L. Strickland
Otis MA   w/w, movement by Eldrige G. Atkins
Suggs, G.W. & Co. G.W. Suggs & Co.   Yorkville SC   30hr brass ogee
Suggs, T.E. & Co. T.E. Suggs & Co. Thomas E. Suggs York District SC   w/w, Seth Thomas mvmnts
Suggs, Thomas E. Thomas E. Suggs Thomas E. Suggs Charleston SC   30hr brass ogee, movement by Seth Thomas
Swayne, E. J. E. J. Swayne E. J. Swayne New York NY 1830 "Torrington" mvmnts
Tallmadge, Elliott C. Elliott C. Tallmadge Elliott C. Tallmadge Torrington CT 1833-1835 w/w 
Taylor & Root Taylor & Root   New York NY   Resellers
Terhune & Botsford Terhune & Botsford, 50 Courtland St. Henry Terhune New York NY 1854-1855 OG with Jerome mvmnt
Terhune & Edwards Terhune & Edwards, 18 Courtland St. Henry Terhune New York NY 1872  
Terhune & Edwards Terhune & Edwards, 48 Cortland St. Henry Terhune New York NY 1856-1872 w/w
Terhune, H. H. Terhune, Warren St. Henry Terhune New York NY 1853  
Terhune, H. & Son 1. H. Terhune & Son, 3 Cortland St.
2. Henry Terhune & Son
Henry Terhune New York NY 1873-1881  
Terry & Andrews Terry & Andrews Ralph Terry
Theodore Terry
Franklin .C. Andrews
Bristol CT 1842-1843 Ralph & Theodore were sons of Samuel Terry
Terry & Barnam Mfg. Co. Terry & Barnam Mfg. Co. Theodore Terry
PhineasT. Barnum
Bridgeport CT 1854-1855 Unknown if they made movements or cases, possible resale outlet
Terry & Barnam Mfg. Co. Terry & Barnam Mfg. Co., No. 5 Courtlandt Street, Gilsey Building Theodore Terry
PhineasT. Barnum
New York NY 1854-1855  
Terry & Barns Terry & Barns Theodore Terry
Horace Barnes
Boston MA 1854  
Terry & Burnham Terry & Burnham       1835-1836  
Terry Clock Co., The The Terry Clock Co. Silas Burnham Terry
S.B. Terry Jr.
Waterbury CT 1867-1880 label used by S. B. Terry, he died in 1876
Terry Clock Co., The The Terry Clock Co. S.B. Terry Jr.
Conelius Terry
Hezekiah S. Russell
Edward D. Jones
Solomon N. Russell
Pittsfield MA 1880-1888  
Terry Samuel Samuel Terry Samuel Terry Plymouth CT 1827-1829  
Terry Samuel Samuel Terry Samuel Terry Bristol CT 1829-1835  
Terry, Downs & Co. Terry, Downs & Co. Ralph Terry
Franklin Downs
George Downs
Bristol CT 1853-1856 Succeeded Terry, Downs & Burwell
Terry, Downs, Burwell & Co. Terry, Downs, Burwell & Co. Ralph Terry
Franklin Downs
George Downs
Elias Burwell
Bristol CT 1850-1853 Succeeded by Terry & Downs
Ralph was Samuel Terry's son, Franklin, & George were sons of Ephraim Downs
Terry, Eli Eli Terry Eli Terry Plymouth CT 1812-1823 Shelf Clock period
Terry, Eli & Samuel Eli & Samuel Terry Eli Terry
Samuel Terry
Plymouth CT 1824-1827 Samuel was Eli's brother
Terry, Eli & Son Eli Terry & Son Eli Terry
Henry Terry
Plymouth CT 1828-1833  
Terry, Eli & Sons Eli Terry & Sons Eli Terry
Eli Terry, Jr.
Henry Terry
Plymouth CT 1823-1828  
Terry, Eli Jr. Eli Terry Jr. Eli Terry Jr. Plymouth CT 1831-1835  
Terry, Eli Jr. & Co. Eli Terry, Jr. & Co. Eli Terry, Jr.
Warren Goodwin
Milo Blakeslee
Plymouth CT 1835-1841 w/w
Terry, Eli Jr. & Co. Eli Terry, Jr. & Co. Eli Terry, Jr.
Warren Goodwin
Milo Blakeslee
Terrysville CT 1835-1841 w/w
Terry, Eli Jr. & Henry Terry Eli Terry Jr. & Henry Terry Eli Terry Jr.
Henry Terry
Plymouth CT 1822 w/w label in shelf clock
Terry, Fairbanks & Co. Terry, Fairbanks & Co.   Chesterville CT    
Terry, Henry Henry Terry Henry Terry Terrysville CT 1832-1834 Eli's Son
Terry, Henry & Co. Henry Terry & Co. Henry Terry
Eli Terry, Jr.
Plymouth CT 1834-1836  
Terry, R. & J.B. R. & J.B. Terry Ralph Terry
John Burnham Terry
Bristol CT 1835-1836 Took over Samuel Terry's shop, succeeded by Terry & Andrews.  J.B. & Ralph were sons of Samuel Terry
Terry, Samuel & Co. Samuel Terry & Co. Samuel Terry Bristol CT 1835  
Terry, Samuel Samuel Terry Samuel Terry Plymouth CT 1827-1829  
Terry, Samuel 1. Samuel Terry
2. …for George Mitchell
Samuel Terry Bristol CT 1830-1834  
Terry, Silas B. Silas B. Terry, Horologist Silas Burnham Terry Plymouth CT 1831-1840 Son & App. To Eli Terry
Terry, Silas B. Silas B. Terry Silas Burnham Terry Waterbury CT 1831-1840 Son & App. To Eli Terry
Terry, Silas B. Silas B. Terry Silas Burnham Terry Winsted CT 1831-1840 Son & App. To Eli Terry
Terry, Silas B. Silas B. Terry Silas Burnham Terry Terry'sville CT 1841-1842  
Terry, Silas B. 1. Silas B. Terry
2. S.B. Terry
Silas Burnham Terry Terryville CT 1843-1852  
Terry, Silas B. 1. Silas B. Terry
2. S.B. Terry
Silas Burnham Terry Terryville CT 1855-1859  
Terry, Silas B. & Co. Silas B. Terry & Co. Silas Burnham Terry
James Terry
Terryville CT 1852-1853 James Terry was Eli Terry Jr's son
Terry, Theodore Theodore Terry Theodore Terry Bristol CT 1842-1855 5th son of Samuel, clocks with name on label
Terry, Theodore Theodore Terry Theodore Terry Ansonia CT 1842-1855 5th son of Samuel, clocks with name on label
Terry, Theodore Theodore Terry Theodore Terry E. Bridgeport CT 1842-1855 5th son of Samuel, clocks with name on label
Terryville Mfg. Co. Terryville Mfg. Co. Silas Burnham Terry
Sons of S.B. Terry
Terryville CT 1853-1860 S.B. Terry left firm in 1855
Thayer, E. & Co. 1. E. Thayer & Co.
2. E. Thayer & Sons
Eliphalet Thayer
Sears Thayer
Ezra Thayer
Willison Thayer
Williamsburg MA 1831-1837 Resellers
Thomas Mfg. Co. Thomas Mfg. Co.   Dayton OH   brass weight movement, mission wall clock
Thomas, Seth Seth Thomas Seth Thomas Plymouth Hollow CT 1815-1859 Apprenticed to Eli Terry, in 1807 shop with Terry & Hoadley for Porter contract for tall case mvmnts.
Thomas, Seth S. Thomas, Vienna, OH. Seth Thomas Plymouth Hollow CT 1827-1829 w/w, Pillar & Scroll
Thomas, Seth & Sons & Co. Seth Thomas Sons & Co. Aaron Thomas Plymouth CT 1865-1879 Subsideray Co. started to manufacture high grade clocks including Marine Clocks.  Company was folded back into Seth Thomas Clock Co. in 1879.
Arron was Seth's son.
Thomas, Seth Clock Company Seth Thomas Clock Company Seth Thomas
Seth Thomas Jr.
Edward Thomas
Aaron Thomas
Plymouth Hollow CT 1853-1866 Seth Thomas died in 1859
Seth Thomas Jr., Edward Thomas & Aaron Thomas were Seth Thomas Sr.'s sons. 
Thomas, Seth Clock Company Seth Thomas Clock Company Edward Thomas
Seth Thomas Jr.
Aaron Thomas
William Thomas Woodruff
Seth E. Thomas
Thomaston CT 1866-1931 Seth Thomas Jr., Edward Thomas & Aaron Thomas were Seth Thomas Sr.'s sons.  Aaron retired in 1882 and Woodruff assumed President role.  Seth E. Thomas (Seth Sr.'s great grandon) became president in 1919.  Became part of General Time Corp. in 1931, still using Seth Thomas name.
Aaron was President.
Thompson, Harry 1. Harry Thompson
2. H.C. Thompson Clock Co.
Harry Thompson Bristol CT 1903-1906  
Tiffany Electric Manufacturing Co. Tiffany Electric Manufacturing Co. George Steel Tiffany New York NY 1907-1911  
Tiffany Electric Manufacturing Co. Tiffany Electric Manufacturing Co. George Steel Tiffany Buffalo NY 1911-1917  
Tiffany Never Wind Clock Corp Tiffany Never Wind Clock Corp George Steel Tiffany Buffalo NY 1917-1922 Name changed in 1922 to Cloister Clock Co.
Time Telegraph Company Time Telegraph Company   New York NY 1883-1887  
Townsend, C. C. Townsend C. Townsend New York NY   30hr brass ogee, movement by Clarke, Gilbert & Co.
Treat & Bishop Treat & Bishop Sherman Treat
Daniel Bishop
Bristol CT 1831-1833 w/w
Treat, Sherman Sherman Treat Sherman Tread Bristol CT 1835 w/w
Turner, Allison Allison Turner Allison Turner Ashtabula OH 1830's w/w
Turner, Geo. S. Geo. S. Turner George S. Turner Charleston
Augusta
Jackson
SC
GA
MS
  30hr brass weight movement in ogee
Tuthill, Daniel M. Daniel M. Tuthill Daniel M. Tuthill Saxtons River VT 1841 brass mvmt
Tuttle, Eliada 1. Eliada Tuttle
2. E.H. Tuttle
Eliada Tuttle Oswego NY 1832-1834 w/w, brass ogee
Twiss, B. & H. B. & H. Twiss Benjamin Twiss
Hiram Twiss
Meriden CT 1832-1834  
Twiss, Benjamin Benjamin Twiss Benjamin Twiss Meriden CT 1833 30 hr w/w Column & Splat, Terry movement
U.S. Clock & Brass Co. 1. U.S. Clock & Brass Co.
2. Chauncey Jerome
3. United States Clock Manufactuing Co.
C. Jerome Chicago IL 1865-1867 C. Jerome was shop superintendant
Union Clock Co. Union Clock Co.   Bristol CT   Co-op, sales office in New York
Union Manufacturing Co. Union Mfg. Co. Chauncey Goodrich
George Hills
William Vosburgh
Frederick S. Otis
Bristol CT 1853-1855 Aquired by Forestville Hardware & Clock Co. in 1855
United Clock Company United Clock Company Charles Stahlberg Peru IL 1885-1887 Became Western Clock Mfg Co
United States Clock Co. 1. United States Clock Co.
2. US Clock Co.
3. Henry Terhune & Co.
Henry Terhune New York NY 1872  
United States Clock Manufacturing Co. 1. United States Clock Manufacturing Co.
2. U.S.C. & B. Co. (United States Clock & Brass Co.)
C. Jerome Austin IL 1865-1868 C. Jerome was shop superintendant
Upson Brothers Upson Brothers   Marion CT 1852-1853 primarily case makers
Upson, Merrimans & Co. Upson, Merrimans & Co. Rensselaer Upson
Eli Bartholomew
George Bartholomew
Henry E Merriman
George Merriman
Philip Barnes
Bristol CT 1832-1833  
Vanderhoven, Elias M. Elias M. Vanderhoven Elias M. Vanderhoven New York NY   Reseller
Vaughan, George George Vaughan George Vaughan Laight NY 1840 w/w & brass movements
Vermont Clock Co. 1. Fairhaven Clock Co.
2. Vermont Clock Co.
Joesph Eastman Fairhaven VT 1898-1902  
Vosburgh, Wm. C. 1. Wm. C. Vosburgh, 122 Liberty St.
2. Wm. C. Vosburgh & Co.
Wm. C. Vosburgh New York NY 1857-1858 Successor to Crosby & Vosburgh, involved in the Forestville Hardware Manufacturing Co., and Union Manfuacturing Co.
Wadhams, George D. George D. Wadhams George D. Wadhams Wolcottville CT 1830-1833 w/w Shelf Clocks
Wadsworth & Turners Wadsworth & Turners James Cowles
Amos Wadsworth
Allison Turner
Titus Turner
Teritus Wetmore Turner
Litchfield CT 1829-1830 w/w
Wadsworths, Lounsbury & Turners Wadsworth, Lounsbury & Turners Martin Lounsbury
James C. Wadsworth
Amos Wadsworth
Allison Turner
Titus Turner
Tertius Wetmore Turner
Litchfield CT 1827-1829 w/w
Waltham Aircraft Clock Corp Waltham Aircraft Clock Corp   Ozark AL 1994-Present  
Waltham Clock Co. Waltham Clock Co. Walter J. Dudley
Walter K. Menns
William Henry
Waltham MA 1894-1914 mechanical & electric clocks, aquired by the Waltham Watch Co.
Waltham Electric Clock Co. Waltham Electric Clock Co. Walter J. Dudley
Walter K. Menns
Waltham MA 1891-1894  electric clocks
Waltham Watch & Clock Co. Waltham Watch & Clock Co.   Waltham MA 1914-1925 Took over Waltham Clock Co. after William Henry died
Ward, L. & L. L. & L. Ward Lewis Ward
Lauren Ward
Salem Bridge CT 1843-1847 Richard's Sons
Ward, L. & L. L. & L. Ward Lewis Ward
Lauren Ward
Naugatuck CT 1843-1847 Richard's Sons
Ward, Richard Richard Ward Richard Ward Salem Bridge CT 1829-1842  
Warner, Walter Walter Warner Walter Warner Wethersfield CT 1837-1840 30hr w/w half column & splat, movement by E.G. Atkins, Warner was listed as a cabinet maker
Warner, Walter & Co. Walter Warner & Co. Walter Warner
Wait Warner
Rocky Hill CT 1843-???? Movements by Alden Atkins, Warner was listed as a cabinet maker
Warren Telechron Co. Warren Telechron Co.   Ashland MA 1909-1951  
Waterbury Clock Co. Waterbury Clock Co. Arad W. Welton
George W. Burnham
Charles Benedict
Waterbury CT 1857-1944 Possibly Aaron Benedict & Gordon Burnham
Waters & Billings Waters & Billings Lora Waters
Harry Billings
Bristol CT 1842-1846 brass ogee
Watson, Luman 1. Luman Watson
2. Luman Watson & Son
Luman Watson Cincinnati OH 1809-1834 w/w
Web C. Ball Watch Co., The The Web C. Ball Watch Co.   Cleveland OH 1890's Wall regulators
Welch Spring & Co. Welch Spring & Co. Elisha N. Welch
Solomon C. Spring
Forestville CT 1868-1884  
Welch, Brown & Co. Forestville Manufacturing Co. Jonathan C. Brown
Chauncey Pomeroy
Elisha N. Welch
Bristol CT 1841-1843  
Welch, E.N. E.N. Welch Elisha N. Welch Forestville CT 1858-1864  
Welch, E.N. Mfg Co. E.N. Welch Mfg. Co. Elisha N. Welch Forestville CT 1864-1903 Became Session Clock Co.
Wells, Hendrick & Co. Wells, Hendrick & Co. Joseph Wells
Ebenezer Hendrick
Bristol CT 1845  
Wells, Joseph 1. Joseph Wells
2. J.A. Wells
Joseph Wells Bristol CT 1832-1847  
Welton, H. & Co. 1. H. Welton & Co.
2. H. & H. Welton
Hiram Welton
Heman Welton
Terrysville CT 1840-1845  
Welton, Hiram Hiram Welton Hiram Welton Terrysville CT 1835-1845 w/w, brass
Welton, Isaac Isaac Welton Isaac Welton Bristol CT    
Welton, M. M. Welton Merritt Welton New York NY 1840-1844 brass mvmt OG
Welton, Merit Merit Welton Merit Welton New York NY 1843-1845 w/w
Welton, Oliver Oliver Welton Oliver Welton Bristol CT 1841 w/w
Westclox Westclox General Time Instruments Division LaSalle IL 1899-1924  
Western Clock Co Western Clock Co F.W. Matthiessen LaSalle IL 1925-1936  
Western Clock Mfg. Co. Western Clock Mfg. Co. F.W. Matthiessen LaSalle IL 1885-1925  
Wheeler, John L. John H. Wheeler John H. Wheeler Nassau Village NY   30 hr wood, 8 day brass
Whiting, Riley Riley Whiting Riley Whiting Winchester CT 1807-1835 Tall Clocks & Shelf Clocks
Whiting, Riley Riley Whiting Riley Whiting Winsted CT 1807-1835  
Whiting, Samuel Samuel Whiting Samuel Whiting Concord MA 1808-1817  
Whiting, Selah Selah Whiting Selah Whiting Wayne OH 1830's Riley Whiting's first cousin
Whiting, Wm. A. & Co. Whiting, Wm. A. & Co. William A. Whiting Buffalo NY 1834 w/w
Wightman & Sperry Wightman & Sperry, No. 204 Bowery Allen S. Wightman
Henry Sperry
New York NY 1837-1838 Resellers
Wightman, Allen S. Allen S. Wightman Allen S. Wightman New York NY 1840 30hr w/w, movement by Edward K. Jones
Wilbur, Charles Charles Wilbur Charles Wilbur New York NY 1842-1846 30hr brass ogee
Wilcox, Albert B. Albert B. Wilcox Albert B. Wilcox Bristol CT 1835  
Willard, Aaron Aaron Willard Aaron Willard Boston MA 1780-1823  
Willard, Aaron, Jr. Aaron Willard Jr. Aaron Willard Jr. Boston MA 1823-1850 Son & App. To Aaron Willard
Willard, Benjamin Benjamin Willard Benjamin Franklin Willard Lexington MA 1835 banjo clocks, 5th son of Simon Willard
Willard, Benjamin Benjamin Willard Benjamin Franklin Willard Grafton MA 1835 banjo clocks, 5th son of Simon Willard
Willard, Benjamin Benjamin Willard Benjamin Franklin Willard Roxbury MA 1835 banjo clocks, 5th son of Simon Willard
Willard, Ephraim Ephraim Willard Ephraim Willard Medford MA 1777-1794  
Willard, Ephraim Ephraim Willard Ephraim Willard Roxbury MA 1795-1801  
Willard, Ephraim Ephraim Willard Ephraim Willard Boston MA 1801-1805  
Willard, Simon Simon Willard Simon Willard Grafton MA 1754-1780  
Willard, Simon Simon Willard Simon Willard Roxbury MA 1754-1780  
Williams, David (w/G.Hatch) David Williams David Williams
G. Hatch
Attleboro MA 1845-1870  
Williams, Orton & Preston Williams, Orton & Preston   Farmington CT 1830-1840  
Williams, Orton, Preston & Co. Williams, Orton, Preston & Co. Cornelius R. Williams
Heman Orton
Noah Preston
Farmington CT 1838 w/w
Williams, Orton, Preston's & Co. Williams, Orton, Preston's & Co. Cornelius R. Williams
Heman Orton
Noah Preston
Eli Preston
Farmington CT 1837-1843 w/w
Williams, Orton, Preston's & Co. Williams, Orton, Preston's & Co. Cornelius R. Williams
Heman Orton
Noah Preston
Eli Preston
Upper Alton IL    
Williams, Orton, Preston's & Co. Williams, Orton, Preston's & Co. Cornelius R. Williams
Heman Orton
Noah Preston
Eli Preston
Bristol CT   w/w ogee
Wilson & Dunn Wilson & Dunn   New York NY 1840's  
Winsted Clock Co. Winsted Clock Co. George B. Owen Winsted CT 1879-1894 Purchased by Wm L. Gilbert Clock Co. in 1894
Winston, A. A. Winston Alanson Winston Lynchburg VA 1840's w/w ogee with Elbridge Atkins movement
Winston, Alanson Alanson Winston Alanson Winston Bristol CT 1840  
Wood, David David Wood David Wood Newburyport MA 1766-1824  
Woodin, Riley T. Riley T. Woodin Riley T. Woodin DeCatur NY 1836 w/w
Wooding, Edmund Edmond Wooding Edmond Wooding Torrington CT 1830-1837 w/w
Woodruff, Isaac B Isaac B. Woodruff Isaac B. Woodruff Winsted CT 1819-1900 Worked with Wm. L. Gilbert & Co., married Gilbert's sister Sarah
Yale Clock Co. Yale Clock Co.   New Haven CT 1881-1883  
Yates, Erastus W. Erastus W. Yates Erastus W. Yates Butternuts NY 1835 w/w, casemaker
Year Clock Co. Year Clock Co.   New York NY 1841-1843  

Continue with selection:

Updates

Main Clock Page

Email JD

Email KL

Legal Stuff: I have made every effort not to infringe on any copyrighted material. The images contained within these pages were either taken by myself, scanned by myself from engravings, or historic literature, or were available on the web. If you feel that a copyright is being infringed upon, please notify me by email. No part of these pages may be reproduced without the express written consent of the author 2005-2013 Clocknuts